Awarded contract

Mass spectrometer

Details

Value
GBP 145,000
Topic
Mass spectrometer
Published
30 January 2017

Tender description

The Chemistry Function at the Cefas Lowestoft Laboratory has a requirement for a gas chromatography system with a triple quadrupole mass detector (GC-QqQ-MS) for the analysis of environmental samples. The system will be capable of analysing small compounds (<1 000 Da) such as polychlorinated biphenyls (PCBs), organo-chlorine pesticides, dioxins (PCDDS/PCDFs), brominated flame retardants present in liquid sample extracts. The system will also be capable of Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs) analysis through head-space sampling. Please Download the Tender Package to Obtain Full Details of the Requirement and Specification at https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Lowestoft:-Mass-spectrometer./ATN9Z9C5B3 The Chemistry Function at the Cefas Lowestoft Laboratory has a requirement for a gas chromatography system with a triple quadrupole mass detector (GC-QqQ-MS) for the analysis of environmental samples. The system will be capable of analysing small compounds (<1000 Da) such as polychlorinated biphenyls (PCBs), organochlorine pesticides, dioxins (PCDDS/PCDFs), brominated flame retardants present in liquid sample extracts. The system will also be capable of Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs) analysis through head-space sampling. Visit https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Lowestoft:-Mass-spectrometer./ATN9Z9C5B3 for full details.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 January 2017
  2. Completed: Award published30 January 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38433100 · Mass spectrometer

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.