Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Buyer
Somerset County Council
Value
GBP 203,000,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
2 February 2017

Tender description

During the 2013/14 financial year, a total of 1 567 customers with learning disabilities aged between 18 and 64, and 162 aged 65 and over, received a social care service from SCC. The LDPS currently delivers just under half (by value) of the learning disability services funded directly by SCC. It supports approximately 900 customers with learning disabilities at any 1 time (including customers who receive services from more than 1 provider), for 2015/16 the net budget is 26 273 800 GBP (direct costs only) and employs approximately 1 200 staff (or 975 FTE). Current services include residential care (without nursing), short breaks (in a residential care), Shared Lives, supported living, crisis support, day time support, domiciliary care and employment support. Somerset County Council (SCC) is to appoint a delivery partner to establish a Social Enterprise Vehicle to deliver services currently delivered by the in-house Learning Disabilities Provider Service (LDPS), using a competitive procedure with negotiation under the Light Touch Regime.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 December 2016
  2. Completed: Award published2 February 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Somerset County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

224 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn
  2. 7,659
    £316.0bn
  3. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Somerset County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.