Health and social work services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Vibrance
- Value
- GBP 523,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 1 February 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The London Borough of Bromley (‘the Council’) is inviting tenders for the delivery of a Direct Payment Support and Payroll Service (‘the Service’). The Council is committed to promoting choice and independence for vulnerable residents living in the borough and who are eligible to receive support services; and believes that Direct Payments and the provision of independent support, advice and payroll services are key to achieving this. The contract will run for a period of 2 years with the option to extend for a period of up to but not exceeding 1 year plus a further period of up to 1 year. Stated contract value is indicative only. Please note that this is an award notice and we are not inviting expressions of interest. The client groups supported under this contract include: —Adults with disabilities or chronic ill health, aged 18 and over; —Adults with learning disability; —Adults with mental health issues; —Older people; —Children with disabilities aged 16 and 17; —A person with parental responsibility for a disabled child up to 18; —A client assessed as requiring support services under the Care Act 2014, the Children Act 1989 and the Children and Families Act 2014. The Service will deliver: —Advice and Support to new clients (including support planning); —Support to existing clients (including support to complete monitoring data requirements); —Recruitment and Accreditation of Personal Assistant's (PA's) including maintaining a PA Register; —Payroll services (including a Fund Holding Service); and —Promotion of Direct Payments.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date10 January 2017
- Completed: Award published1 February 2017Current notice
About the buyer
London Borough of Bromley is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
Related topics
Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,585£560.9bn
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Bromley.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
