Health and social work services
Details
- Buyer
- NHS England
- Value
- GBP 2,625,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 31 January 2017
- Submission
- 20 February 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
NHS England seeks to commission a provider of dental services in Tewkesbury, following termination of an existing contract. The new contract will be for 22 359 Units of Dental Activity (UDAs) per annum, and the maximum annual contract value is 525 000 GBP. The contract term will be 5 years, and will be let as a Personal Dental Services (PDS) contract. TUPE is expected to apply, and existing premises may be available for use by an incoming provider (subject to bidder negotiation with the landlord). Interested parties are invited to take part in an Invitation To Tender (ITT) process, based on the Open procedure, and designed to identify the Most Economically Advantageous Tender and therefore determine the incoming provider. The procurement can be accessed by following this direct link: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/scwcsu/aspx/ProjectManage/354 In order to access the tender documentation, you will need to ‘express an interest’ and register on the system for full access. The Authority will run a transparent tender process, treating all bidders equally. For the avoidance of doubt, the Authority will not be bound by the Regulations or the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union or any other regulations or legislation except for the specific parts or circumstances that apply to the procurement of these Services. Neither the inclusion of a bidder selection stage, nor the use of any language or terms found in the Directive or Regulations, nor the description of the procedure voluntarily adopted by the Authority (‘Open’, ‘Restricted’, ‘Competitive Procedure with Negotiation’, ‘Competitive Dialogue’ or any other description), nor any other indication, shall be taken to mean that the Authority intends to hold itself bound by the Directive or Regulations, save by the provisions applicable to services coming within the scope of Annex XIV of the Directive / Schedule 3 of the Regulations.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published31 January 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date20 February 2017
About the buyer
NHS England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov |
263 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
Related topics
Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS England.
- 455£2.1bn
- 367£249.3m
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 261£19.7bn
- 252£892.4m
- 243£509.0m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 114£59.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
