Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Value
GBP 718,864
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
30 January 2017

Tender description

Healthwatch Tower Hamlets service is a statutory requirement on the council under the Health and Social Care Act 2012. Healthwatch Tower Hamlets helps the voice of patients/service users and residents to be heard in the design, delivery and scrutiny of local health and social care services by providing service information and signposting to the public; communicates local people's views to those involved in the commissioning, provision and scrutiny of care services, enabling them to be involved in this; and makes recommendations for service improvement. It also plays a national part, reporting local people's views to Healthwatch England and suggesting where special reviews or investigations may be required. Healthwatch Tower Hamlets service, is a statutory requirement on the council under the Health and Social Care Act 2012. Healthwatch Tower Hamlets helps the voice of patients/service users and residents to be heard in the design, delivery and scrutiny of local health and social care services by providing service information and signposting to the public; communicates local people's views to those involved in the commissioning, provision and scrutiny of care services, enabling them to be involved in this; and makes recommendations for service improvement. It also plays a national part, reporting local people's views to Healthwatch England and suggesting where special reviews or investigations may be required.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 January 2017
  2. Completed: Award published30 January 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

London Borough of Tower Hamlets is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

263 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Tower Hamlets.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.