Greater Manchester Work and Health Programme
Details
- Buyer
- Trafford Council
- Published
- 1 February 2017
- Submission
- 23 February 2017
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Brief for the Greater Manchester Work and Health Programme (Working Well (WHP)) Market Engagement Event. Date: 8th Feb 2017 from 10-12 Home, Tony Wilson Place, First Street, Manchester, M15 4FN . Greater Manchester Combined Authority wish to invite providers to a market engagement event for the provision of the Greater Manchester Work and Health Programme (WHP), the next phase of Working Well. Trafford Council will be procuring Working Well (WHP) on behalf of the GMCA. The aim of the service is to provide a service that will help people with health conditions and / or disabilities and the long term unemployed (24 months in the JCP intensive worksearch regime) to find sustainable work. The programme is a core element of the Greater Manchester Combined Authority’s (GMCA) devolution agreement with Government. Working Well (WHP) GM has been working closely with DWP for a number of years on the development of Working Well, and the learning from it has been used to shape the design of WHP. Working Well (WHP) has been designed to respond to local need and deliver the aspirations of the Greater Manchester Strategy – Stronger Together. Working Well (WHP) will include many of the delivery principles and features of DWP’s national programme, whilst incorporating the most recent knowledge and understanding of what works best to support GM residents, especially those with significant barriers, into sustained employment. Greater Manchester Combined Authority and the successful bidder will build upon the established Working Well infrastructure to develop the next phase on the programme. Contract details: The contract term is expected to be for five years with the possibility of an extension of up to two further years. There will be one contract awarded to cover the Greater Manchester contract package area; however we welcome consortia bids & other collaborative approaches to ensure that GM residents have the very best service offer that will help then into sustained employment. This marketing event is an opportunity for all interested providers to network and hear about our vision for this programme. Agenda: The agenda will include:- • Overview of GM priorities • Learning from Working Well • Information on the GM Working Well (WHP) commission • Information on the funding and payment model • Commercial Strategy/including indicative timeline. • Question & answer session • Networking Keywords: Greater Manchester, Skills, Benefits, Unemployment, Work, Health
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 February 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 February 2017
About the buyer
Trafford Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trafford-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trafford-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trafford-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trafford-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trafford-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trafford-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Greater Manchester Work and Health Programme, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Trafford Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
