Closed tender

GB-EDINBURGH: TENDER FOR THE PROVISION OF BERTHING PIER CONCRETE REPAIR WORKS

Details

Value
GBP 300,000
Topic
Concrete piles
Published
31 January 2017
Submission
14 February 2017

Tender description

: It is the Boards intension to award this contract to a single Contractor with Concrete & Marine Construction experience. The Berthing Pier Concrete Repairs & Electrochemical Mitigation - Concrete Pile Supports and Deck Soffit Scope- Mechanical and hydro-demolition of defective concrete in berthing pier concrete piles and deck with concrete repairs/reinstatement using patch repair, shutter/ pour and dry spray techniques as appropriate. Install proprietary system for electrochemical mitigation of steel reinforcement corrosion. Areas of repair are identified in the tender document and is available upon request. It is envisaged that the successful Tenderer will co-ordinate the running of project works at Northern Lighthouse Board, Oban Depot, Gallanach Road, Oban, Argyll, PA34 4LS. It is the Boards preference that the successful contractor will conduct the project work in a single stage but however a two (2) stage project may be necessary for cost or operational reasons.The full requirements are detailed within the tender documents. Tender documents can be downloaded from our Buyer Profile http://nlb.g2b.info

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published31 January 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date14 February 2017

About the buyer

Northern Lighthouse Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44114210 · Concrete piles
  • 45244000 · Marine construction works
  • 45262300 · Concrete work
  • 45262330 · Concrete repair work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

10 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to GB-EDINBURGH: TENDER FOR THE PROVISION OF BERTHING PIER CONCRETE REPAIR WORKS.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to GB-EDINBURGH: TENDER FOR THE PROVISION OF BERTHING PIER CONCRETE REPAIR WORKS, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,143
    £163.9bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.