Financial and insurance services
Details
- Supplier(s)
14 suppliers
- Art Share, Art Business Loans
- Ascension Ventures c/o Finance Birmingham
- Black Country Reinvestment Society Ltd
- Catapult Venture Managers Limited
- Donbac Ltd T/A Finance for Enterprise
- Enterprise Loans East Midlands
- Enterprise Ventures Limited
- Finance Birmingham Limited
- Foresight Group LLP
- FSE CIC
- FW Capital Limited
- Maven Capital Partners UK LLP
- Midven Limited
- NEL Fund Managers Limited
- Value
- GBP 19,000,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Financial and insurance services
- Published
- 1 February 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
British Business Bank is conducting this procurement to establish frameworks of fund managers for:- Lot 1 — Equity funds within the framework range value of 80 000 000 to 300 000 000 GBP across a number of funds; Lot 2 — Debt funds within the framework range value of 120 000 000 to 400 000 000 GBP across a number of funds; Lot 3 — Small business loans funds within the framework range value of 30 000 000 to 60 000 000 GBP across a number of funds; Lot 4 — Proof of concept and early stage funds within the framework range value of 20 000 000 to 40 000 000 GBP across a number of funds; It is anticipated that the first fund which will call off under the Framework Agreement by way of Mini-Competitions will be The Midlands Engine Fund (MEIF) where there is an expected 250 000 000 GBP to be invested in SME's in the Midlands subject to European Funding. However the scope of the Framework extends to other funds which may be identified during the period of the Framework in the MEIF Area. Equity Funds where the authority is looking to commit between 80 000 000 and 300 000 000 GBP across a number of funds. Each investment must satisfy the conditions as outlined in the Contract Notice. Debt Funds — Where the authority is looking to commit between 120 000 000 and 400 000 000 GBP. Each loan must satisfy the conditions as outlined in the Contract Notice. Small Business Loans where the authority is looking to commit between 30 000 000 and 60 000 000 GBP. Each small business loan must satisfy the conditions as outlined in the Contract Notice. Proof of Concept and Early Stage Fund where the authority is looking to commit between 20 000 000 GBP and 40 000 000 GBP. Each equity, quasi-equity or loan investment must satisfy the conditions as outlined in the Contract Notice.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date9 December 2016
- Completed: Award published1 February 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date18 November 2020
About the buyer
British Business Bank is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 66000000 · Financial and insurance services
- 66100000 · Banking and investment services
- 66120000 · Investment banking services and related services
- 66122000 · Corporate finance and venture capital services
- 66190000 · Loan brokerage services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-business-bank.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-business-bank.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-business-bank.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-business-bank.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-business-bank.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-business-bank.gov |
26 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Financial and insurance services.
- Open tender
Insurance Services 3
- Open tender
Supply of Insurance Products
- Open tender
Supply of Insurance Products
Related buyers
Buyers similar to British Business Bank.
- 2,606£1.6bn
- 885£19.4bn
- 680£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 295£367.1m
- 260£233.6m
- 249£577.5m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
