Expired contract

FAFNE/AQEN001 Conserving Nitrogen through Reducing Emissions and Run-off - supporting the Farming Ammonia Reduction Grant Scheme

Details

Value
GBP 575,000
Duration
7 months
Topic
Environmental protection
Published
2 February 2017

Tender description

Contract awarded under Farm Advice Framework: This mini-tender-invitation seeks to appoint a Contractor to provide one-to-one on-farm advice sessions for up to a maximum of 1,000 dairy and beef farmers in England between 30th January and 30th June 2017 (visits to be concluded by 31st May 2017 and post-visit reporting actions to be complete by 30th June 2017).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 January 2017
  2. Completed: Award published2 February 2017
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date11 August 2017

About the buyer

Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90720000 · Environmental protection
  • 90731400 · Air pollution monitoring or measurement services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to FAFNE/AQEN001 Conserving Nitrogen through Reducing Emissions and Run-off - supporting the Farming Ammonia Reduction Grant Scheme.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.