ESCC JS Coroner's Removal Services on behalf of HM Coroner for East Sussex
Details
- Buyer
- SE Shared Services
- Value
- GBP 168,000
- Topic
- Undertaking services
- Published
- 3 February 2017
- Submission
- 4 February 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
East Sussex County Council ('the Council') is seeking to appoint up to four (4) contractors for the provision of body removal services in the County of East Sussex. The services are required where a death has been referred to H.M. Coroner, and the body is to be transported to a pre-designated mortuary for investigation ('the Services'). \n This procurement exercise ('Procurement') aims to meet the requirements of the Coroners Act 1988 in respect of bodies coming under the jurisdiction of the East Sussex Coroner. The Council has split the Services into four lots ('Lots') and bodies are to be removed and delivered to the designated mortuary for that Lot, as follows: \n \n o Lot 1: The Conquest Hospital in Hastings, TN37 7RD\n o Lot 2: Eastbourne District General Hospital, BN21 2UD\n o Lot 3: Woodvale mortuary in Brighton, BN2 3QB\n o Lot 4: Pembury hospital, TN2 4QJ\n \n Post codes included in the geographical area under each Lot:\n \n Lot 1: TN5 7, TN19, TN31, TN32, TN33, TN34, TN35, TN37, TN38, TN39, TN40\n \n Lot 2: TN21 9, BN20, BN21, BN22, BN23, BN24, BN26, BN27, BN25 4\n \n Lot 3: BN25 1, BN25 2, BN25 3, BN9, BN10, BN7, BN8, BN6 8\n \n Lot 4: TN21 0, TN21 8, TN20, TN5 6, TN3 9, TN7, RH18, TN6, TN22\n \n Bidders may, subject to meeting the Council's Specification of Requirements (as set out in Schedule 4 of the Tender Documents), submit up to ONE alternative submission whereby all four (4) Lots are offered as a joint contract ('Package Bid).
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 February 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 February 2017
About the buyer
SE Shared Services is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 98371200 · Undertaking services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@se-shared-services.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@se-shared-services.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@se-shared-services.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@se-shared-services.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@se-shared-services.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@se-shared-services.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to ESCC JS Coroner's Removal Services on behalf of HM Coroner for East Sussex, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to SE Shared Services.
- 131£402.6m
- 120£121.6bn
- 77£1.9bn
- 47£6.7bn
- 41£11.7bn
- 40£6.0bn
- 27£1.8bn
- 20£10.8m
- 19£6.1bn
- 13£1.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
