Awarded contract

DSAB Java Developer (AFTC-2)

Details

Value
GBP 336,000
Published
30 January 2017

Tender description

Summary of the work The developer will need to be an SME in: Java 8, Camel, Swagger, SpringBoot, SpringData, Docker, JUnit, Cucumber, micro services architecture, REST, GIT, PHP, Zend, MySQL. Must be able to retrieve data from micro-services architecture, manipulate data between different forms and understand how this affects the data storage and retrieval. Specialist role Developer Expected Contract Length up to twenty four months (2 years) Latest start date 3 January 2017 Maximum Day Rate £690 (ex VAT) Who Speclialist Work With Agile development teams (Delivery Manager, BA, UI etc) made up of Home Office Civil Servants, other government Civil Servants, other contractors and 3rd party suppliers. What Specialists Work On Work on the Digital Services at the Border programme (DSAB) supporting a data ingestion and management project. This will involve writing code to transform and manipulate data across formats as well as its potential impact on the Hadoop big data platform. There is also a requirement to work with an old project in order to understand requirements and existing behaviour. Skills & Experience • Java 8 • Camel • Swagger • SpringBoot • SpringData • JUnit • Docker • Cucumber • Micro services architecture • PHP • Zend framework v1 • MySQL • GIT • REST • XML/JSON • Fluent English and excellent communicaiton skills to discuss low level technical requirements as necessary Nice to Haves • Experience of working within an agile Scrum team • Familiar with CI development techniques and environments Work Location 8-10 Great George Street, London, SW1P 3AA, moving to Lunar House, Croydon during 2016/17. Working Arrangments The developer should be physically on site Monday – Friday. Approximate hours are 09:00 – 18:00. Security Clearance Home Office SC Additional T&Cs Proposed individuals who are non British/EEA nationals must either be in possession of leave to remain with no restrictions on their time to live/work in the UK or their leave to remain must be valid for the duration of this award and permit work in this capacity. No. of Specialists to Evaluate 5 Cultural Fit Criteria • Have a no blame culture and encourge people to learn from their mistakes • Work well in a team within our organisaiton • Be transparent and collaborative when making decisions • Have a flexible attitude and approach Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 70% Cultural fit 10% Price 20% Questions from Suppliers 1. If one has a candidate who has worked with DSAB previously, is there any way to express this at this initial stage, as there is no additional comments box? This could be included in the response to the Essential critieria where we ask - ‘They must have experience working within a Scrum team and be familiar with CI development techniques and environments.’Alternatively this additionanl information could be included under the cultural fit section where we ask – ‘Work well in a team within our organisation’

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published30 January 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date30 January 2017

About the buyer

Home Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to DSAB Java Developer (AFTC-2), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,366
    £105.8bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.