BCCHN0117 - Provision of Langley and Peddimore Heat Network Masterplanning Study - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Aecom
- Duration
- 5 months
- Topic
- Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis
- Published
- 3 February 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Birmingham completed a city-wide heat mapping and masterplanning study in 2014. The study identified 21 potential heat network locations, including the Langley and Peddimore development sites located in the Sutton Coldfield area. The Langley Sustainable Urban Extension will provide approximately 6,000 new homes. Its vision is to be an exemplar sustainable development, with facilities including primary and secondary schools, retail and healthcare. Project Aim: • Review the previous energy mapping study of the proposed area and update using latest available information to identify potentially useful heating, cooling and power demand loads and any existing and proposed new heat supply opportunities. • Use the outputs of energy mapping to inform the development of an energy masterplan for the proposed area encompassing the short and long term, and which identifies, evaluates, and prioritises any potential DH scheme opportunities. • Identify an initial core scheme and full potential scheme over the long term together with potential phasing, timeline, key dependencies and constraints. The successful bidder will need to provide written evidence of the following: • Langley & Peddimore Masterplanning Report including an Executive Summary which presents the results of the high level technical and economic appraisal, and summarises engagement with, and the interests of, key stakeholders. Langley & Peddimore Masterplanning presentation suitable as a summary of the key findings and recommended next steps. The consultant will be required to deliver the presentation, and help facilitate a discussion session with key stakeholders. • Risks and Issues Registers for the identified projects including potential customer risks, supplied as a separate Excel document as per HNDU template that can be updated as projects progress. • Data Register - all the raw data used to produce the reports BCC will be using its e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and providers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. The web address is: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc Registration and use of In-tend is free. All correspondence for this procurement process must be via the In-tend correspondence function. If you are unable to register with In-tend please either email us at: cps@birmingham.gov.uk or call 0121 464 8000. If you are interested in tendering please click on the following link to access Birmingham City Councils tender Portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register as a bidder. We will send you a log on and password so you can download the tender documentation. Requests to participate must be by way of completion and return of the tender documentation no later than 12:00 (GMT) on 16th January 2017 using the Supplier Portal.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 February 2017
- Completed: Award published3 February 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 June 2017
About the buyer
Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71241000 · Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis
- 71314000 · Energy and related services
- 71314200 · Energy-management services
- 71314300 · Energy-efficiency consultancy services
- 73420000 · Pre-feasibility study and technological demonstration
- 79314000 · Feasibility study
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov |
47 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to BCCHN0117 - Provision of Langley and Peddimore Heat Network Masterplanning Study - AWARD.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
ENERGY AND UTILITIES SERVICES DYNAMIC MARKET
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
PfH Energy Supply and Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to BCCHN0117 - Provision of Langley and Peddimore Heat Network Masterplanning Study - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
