BCCEC0117 - Provision of BCC Energy Company Business Development Manager - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Anthesis UK Ltd
- Duration
- 7 months
- Topic
- Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy
- Published
- 2 February 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Birmingham City Council (BCC) is seeking for organisations or individuals to act in a full time Business Development Manager (BDM) role to lead the completion of a Full Business Case (FBC) for a BCC fully licensed supply energy company looking at retail gas and electricity to households and businesses. The successful bidder will be responsible for overseeing delivery of the FBC, working with Council officers and commissioning specialist consultants such as legal and market advisors support where necessary. The appointed BDM will be responsible for all activity relating to the development of the FBC, including but not limited to the following key tasks: • Develop the FBC project plan • Define the financial model • Develop a business plan • Confirm the BCC energy company governance structure in order to define the legal status, governance and commercial relationship the company has with the City Council • Create a Target Operating Model (TOM) that is robust but flexible so that all operational requirements are identified, resourced, and timed to ensure timescales do not slip and investment requirements are kept in check. • Create a project plan to support delivery of the FBC and ensure sufficient resource and plans are in place for continuity from business case approval into commercial setup and market entry BCC will be using its e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and providers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. The web address is: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc Registration and use of In-tend is free. All correspondence for this procurement process must be via the In-tend correspondence function. If you are unable to register with In-tend please either email us at: cps@birmingham.gov.uk or call 0121 464 8000. If you are interested in tendering please click on the following link to access Birmingham City Councils tender Portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register as a bidder. We will send you a log on and password so you can download the tender documentation. Requests to participate must be by way of completion and return of the tender documentation no later than 12:00 (GMT) on 13th January 2017 using the Supplier Portal.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published2 February 2017Current notice
- Completed: Award date2 February 2017
- Completed: Contract expiry date4 September 2017
About the buyer
Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 09300000 · Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy
- 09310000 · Electricity
- 71314000 · Energy and related services
- 71314200 · Energy-management services
- 71314300 · Energy-efficiency consultancy services
- 72224000 · Project management consultancy services
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
- 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
- 73210000 · Research consultancy services
- 79415000 · Production management consultancy services
- 79418000 · Procurement consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov |
132 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to BCCEC0117 - Provision of BCC Energy Company Business Development Manager - AWARD.
- Open tender
Lee Chapel Multi Academy Trust
- Open tender
The Sigma Trust - Electricity Supply
- Open tender
LEO Academy Trust - Dynamic Market 2026
- Open tender
Scholars' Education Trust - Energy 2026
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
