UK SBS RE17318 Cage Washer Invitation to Quote
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Tecniplast (UK) Ltd
- Value
- GBP 45,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Animal products and related products
- Published
- 6 December 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The final date and time for the submission of bids is Monday 20th November 2017 at 14:00 Note : Please disregard any content in this notice that requests your organisation "to apply directly to the buyer" as this unfortunately a system generated error, that is outside of the Contracting Authorities control . All tender information must be submitted through the CCS eSourcing Portal. Item Description: Cage Washer for Quarantine - Supply and Installation Key Features & Capabilities Essential Requirements: Size and Capacity • The equipment shall have the maximum dimensions of 1920mmx1500mmx2200mm (WxDxH) • Single side or end access • Glass viewing panel for full load inspection • Capacity to wash minimum of 20 Tecniplast/Allentown IVC cages per cycle. Largest current cage size used 200mmx360mmx13mm (WxDxH) • Racking supplied to wash animals drinking water bottle crates - current crates used are 280mmx570mmx140mm (WxDxH) • Wash current Isolator racks - largest rack size once dismantled 470mmx1000mm(WxD) • Price to include full installation and attaching to current supplies and services Removal of current cage washer • Current cage washer to be removed in working/serviceable condition and handed over to the client • To ensure minimal disruption to the unit there must be no more than 7 days downtime from the start of work until completion; this includes removal of existing equipment and installation. This does not include commissioning of the new equipment Washer system requirements and accessories • Fully compatible with existing services - steam supply and water etc. (current machine requires 60kg/hr steam. At the moment there is a ½" steam and condense return. Steam adjustable up to 5 ½ bar. Current water connections are ½" at 2-3 bar and 60 degrees C and maximum hardness of 15 Fr) • Fully compatible with current exhaust system (exhaust is direct to the building extract system) • Easy access to all mechanical parts to ensure ease of servicing and repairs i.e. does not require removal of pipes or major valves • Dosing pump for disinfectant The full detailed specification can be found in the attached RE17318 - Cage Washer ITQ Invitation to Quote How to Apply As part of the strategic alliance between UK Shared Business Services Ltd (UK SBS) and Crown Commercial Service (CCS), UK SBS will be using the CCS eSourcing Suite for this procurement. To register on the CCS eSourcing portal please follow the details contained within the Additional Information section of this notice. If you are already registered on the CCS eSourcing portal and wish to register your interest in this opportunity please email; expressionofinterest@crowncommercial.gov.uk. Your email must clearly state: • the name and reference for the procurement you wish to register for; • the name of the registered Bidder; • the name and contact details for the registered individual sending the email.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published6 December 2017Current notice
- Completed: Award date6 December 2017
- Completed: Contract expiry date16 March 2020
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 03140000 · Animal products and related products
- 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
13 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to UK SBS RE17318 Cage Washer Invitation to Quote.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
MEDICAL TECHNOLOLGY (MEDTECH) INNOVATION DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,690£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 358£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 263£19.7bn
- 247£509.3m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 115£59.6m
- 98£940.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
