Transparency Notice of Contract Award: South West Region Multi Activity Contract
Details
- Value
- GBP 182,774,333
- Duration
- 6 years
- Topic
- Hotel accommodation services
- Published
- 6 December 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
This Notice serves to announce the issue of Contract Award. It is not to seek expressions of interest for a new opportunity. The Defence Infrastructure Organisation (DIO) is seeking expressions of interest, via the completion of the Pre Qualification Questionnaire, from Potential Providers (PPs) for managing and delivering the Soft Facilities Management services (Soft FM) detail in this advert, at sites within the South West region where the Ministry of Defence (MOD) operates covering the counties of Cornwall, Devon, Dorset, Somerset, Bristol, Wiltshire,Gloucestershire and part of Hampshire. This Contract is seventh of a number of regional contracts which will be advertised as part of Project HESTIA over two years, which will deliver Soft FM to MOD sites across the UK. PPs must be in a position to bid for the entirety of this contract, whether as a single prime contractor or as a Special Purpose Vehicle/consortium of organisations acting together to deliver the services. The services required are detailed below, but they may not be required at every site within the region: Swimming Pool Administration; Gymnasium and Sports Facilities; Mail Room; Photographic, Graphic and Reprographic Services; Stores and Supply Services; Establishment Access; Military mess and non-mess based catering/other short term catering; Military functions; Retail; Refreshments services; Military mess accommodation/hotel services (including cleaning and bookings); Cleaning, general and specialist; Domestic Assistance; Waste Management; Tailoring; Cobbling; Reception services; Labour/porterage; Laundry/porterage; Laundry/Dry Cleaning; Portable Toilets; Verger Support; Tele-communications Support Service; Administrative Support Services; Weapons and Munitions Storage. In addition to the required services above, there is a business opportunity to provide additional retail and leisure at each of the sites, including unofficial and private functions. This competition will be conducted under the Competitive Negotiated Procedure and in accordance with the Defence and Security Public Contract Regulations (2011). PPs should note that once the contract has been placed, the negotiated procedure without prior publication might be adopted for the procurement of new services which constitute a repetition of similar services carried out under the original contract.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date5 December 2017
- Completed: Award published6 December 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 May 2023
About the buyer
Defence Infrastructure Organisation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 55110000 · Hotel accommodation services
- 55520000 · Catering services
- 79993000 · Building and facilities management services
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
- 90911000 · Accommodation, building and window cleaning services
- 98311000 · Laundry-collection services
- 98393000 · Tailoring services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-infrastructure-organisation.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-infrastructure-organisation.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-infrastructure-organisation.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-infrastructure-organisation.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-infrastructure-organisation.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-infrastructure-organisation.gov |
68 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Transparency Notice of Contract Award: South West Region Multi Activity Contract.
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
Related topics
Topics related to Transparency Notice of Contract Award: South West Region Multi Activity Contract, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Defence Infrastructure Organisation.
- 2,606£1.6bn
- 885£19.4bn
- 680£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 295£367.1m
- 260£233.6m
- 249£577.5m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
