Train-monitoring system
Details
- Buyer
- Network Rail
- Value
- GBP 2,500,000
- Topic
- Train-monitoring system
- Published
- 4 December 2017
- Submission
- 5 January 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
To provide 3 contact based Overhead Line Monitoring Systems for Mentor (Network Rail monitoring train), NMT (New Measurement Train — Network Rail monitoring train) and a Class 390 Virgin Pendolino operated by Virgin Trains West Coast. This will provide Network Rail with the ability to measure and monitor the overhead lines to the agreed standard of 125mph. The contract will also provide Support and Maintenance for the supplied systems. Please note that the delivery and installation of the NMT system is currently an option that Network Rail will be looking to invoke at contract award. To provide 3 contact based Overhead Line Monitoring Systems for Mentor (Network Rail monitoring train), NMT (New Measurement Train — Network Rail monitoring train) and a Class 390 Virgin Pendolino operated by Virgin Trains West Coast. This will provide Network Rail with the ability to measure and monitor the overhead lines to the agreed standard of 125mph. The contract will also provide Support and Maintenance for the supplied systems. Please note that the delivery and installation of the NMT system is currently an option that Network Rail will be looking to invoke at contract award. The supply contract will be for up to 2 years and this will be to provide design, build, test and installation. The support contract will be 10 years and will be used to support the system throughout the contract life.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 December 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date5 January 2018
About the buyer
Network Rail is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34943000 · Train-monitoring system
- 63711100 · Train monitoring services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Train-monitoring system.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Network Rail.
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 461£2.1bn
- 372£250.0m
- 362£15.0bn
- 294£2.8bn
- 250£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 142£900.0m
- 122£59.9m
- 100£945.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
