TC757 River Valley and Urban Green Space Grounds Maintenance Contract
Details
- Value
- GBP 425,000
- Topic
- Grounds maintenance services
- Published
- 8 December 2017
- Submission
- 15 January 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Grounds maintenance of various river valley and urban green space sites across the City. This is an open tender process and any interested party may tender. The contracts will be awarded for an initial term of 3 years with an option to extend for up to an additional 2 years. It is the Council's view that TUPE will apply to this Contract in respect of those employees of the existing suppliers / service providers. The contracting authority expressly reserves the right not to award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this contract. In no circumstances will the contracting authority be liable for any costs incurred by the candidate and any expenditure, work or effort undertaken prior to contract award is accordingly a matter solely for the commercial judgement of potential suppliers. The Council is using the e-business portal known as THE CHEST www.the-chest.org.uk to conduct the procurement exercise. To gain access to the invitation to tender documents, tenderers will need to register their company details at the above website. Once registered, tenderers will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to theinvitation to tender documents. Tenderers will need to electronically submit their completed tender documents and accompanying documentation via the CHEST on-line portal by 11:00 on the 15.1.2018. Any supplier questions queries will also need to be submitted via THE CHEST website. Under the agreement the provider will be required actively participate in the economic and social regeneration of the locality of, and surroundings of, the place of delivery of the agreement. Therefore selection and award
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 December 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 January 2018
About the buyer
Manchester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 77314000 · Grounds maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov |
19 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to TC757 River Valley and Urban Green Space Grounds Maintenance Contract.
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Omega DPS
Related topics
Topics related to TC757 River Valley and Urban Green Space Grounds Maintenance Contract, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Manchester City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
