T-69 Tram e-Auction Opportunity
Details
- Topic
- Tramway passenger coaches
- Published
- 6 December 2017
- Submission
- 15 January 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Note: This is NOT a tender exercise it is an e-Auction for the sale of existing tram fleet: The West Midlands Combined Authority/Transport for West Midlands (WMCA) is delighted to announce an exciting one-time opportunity to own not only a piece of transport history, but also a fleet of 15 type T-69 light rail vehicles. Originally purchased from Italian manufacturer Ansaldo Trasporti and in operation between 1998-2014, the former standard bearers of the Line One route between Wolverhampton and Birmingham city centres are currently in storage at Long Marston Airfield. The e-Auction will take place on 29th January 2018 at 10am and will be hosted by BravoSolution. The trams are currently owned by a subsidiary of The Royal Bank of Scotland plc (RBS). Each sale will be subject to satisfactory completion of any "know your customer" requirements which RBS may specify. Each winning bidder will be required to enter into a sale agreement in a form specified by RBS (which will be available on the BravoSolution e-Auction platform) and collect the trams from Long Marston Airfield within a specified time after the auction. To register your interest in this unique opportunity, contact Chris Robinson, Metro Procurement Lead Officer, at: chris.robinson@wmca.org.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 December 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 January 2018
About the buyer
West Midlands Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34622100 · Tramway passenger coaches
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to West Midlands Combined Authority.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
