Supply and Maintenance of Bus Shelters Market Engagement
Details
- Buyer
- Gateshead Council
- Published
- 4 December 2017
- Submission
- 22 December 2017
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
The below Councils are considering a joint Procurement exercise for the supply and maintenance of bus shelters with advertising. • Gateshead Council • North Tyneside Council • South Tyneside Council • Sunderland Council The Councils have a range of advertising and non-advertising shelters, which are currently provided, cleaned and maintained by one organisation. The Councils are interested in exploring options to upgrade and replace the existing equipment, potentially with some digital advertising shelters, which are anticipated will also provide additional revenue. The Councils would like to ensure continuity of service for the residents and visitors to the respective Local Authority areas, and also to increase the income the Councils receive from advertising. The Councils would therefore like to establish the appetite of the market for a joint procurement exercise, to determine the most appropriate route to market, and to inform a Specification which may be developed for the Invitation to Tender(s). Keywords: Bus Shelters, Bus Shelter Advertising, Bus Shelter manintenance
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 December 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 December 2017
About the buyer
Gateshead Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gateshead-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gateshead-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gateshead-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gateshead-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gateshead-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gateshead-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Supply and Maintenance of Bus Shelters Market Engagement, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Gateshead Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
