SS17064 Road Asset Renewal Contract
Details
- Buyer
- Kent County Council
- Value
- GBP 45,000,000
- Topic
- Surface work for highways
- Published
- 8 December 2017
- Submission
- 10 January 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Opportunity Kent County Council's current Resurfacing Contract (including major surfacing works that may include reconstruction of the highway) is due to expire on the 30th June 2018. During the initial two year term, the average spend of the contract was £9m per annum, but with a challenging forecast in public sector funding, it is highly likely this will be less in the future. That said, the Client pursues every opportunity to secure additional resource to fund specific maintenance projects. The contract will commence upon 1st July 2018 and will continue for a period of thirty months unless terminated in accordance with the Conditions of Contract attached in Schedule 3 of this Invitation to Tender. There is also a potential for a further contract extension of up to two years. The work will be carried out in multiple phases with no work carried out between November and February each year. The initial phases are planned as follows, subject to weather conditions: • Phase 1 - July to October 2018 • Phase 2 - March 2019 • Phase 3 - April to October 2019 • Phase 4 -March 2020 • Phase 5 - April to October 2020 Extension periods totalling no more than twenty four months may be offered to the successful Contractor. This will be awarded at the discretion of the Client. This is not guaranteed and the Client reserves the right to procure the work from other sources. The Client also reserves the right to award future work to other Contractors should the Contractor not have the capacity to undertake the work to the timescale detailed above.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 December 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 January 2018
About the buyer
Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45233210 · Surface work for highways
- 71320000 · Engineering design services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov |
14 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to SS17064 Road Asset Renewal Contract.
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Highways Materials DPS
- Open tender
Highways Materials DPS
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
- Open tender
Refurbishment work
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kent County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
