Provision of Reception Baseline Assessment Expert resource for the Standards and Testing Agency
Details
- Value
- GBP 10,000
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 8 December 2017
- Submission
- 4 January 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Standards and Testing Agency (STA) is looking to procure a three experts to provide independent expertise to support the evaluation and award process of the Reception Baseline Assessment STA is seeking to engage Experts who have: • Have experience of working with children of appropriate age (e.g. Headteacher, teacher, local authority consultant) • Have knowledge of the theory and techniques of assessing children of reception age • Have an understanding of the early years and primary accountability context • Have the capacity to meet all of the requirements set out in this ITT and to be able to meet deadlines on a project • Be independent of any supplier who is submitting a proposal as part of the Reception Baseline procurement The specialist will be an expert in Early Years education and assessments in order to have a clear understanding of the process. They will spend at least 0.5 day evaluating each bid and scoring against the set criteria as published in the Invitation to Tender. They will also attend a minimum of two evaluation meetings. The contract will be for a maximum of 8 days only.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 December 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 January 2018
About the buyer
Department for Education is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov |
157 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Reception Baseline Assessment Expert resource for the Standards and Testing Agency.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Education.
- 1,505£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 677£133.0bn
- 447£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 273£1.1bn
- 253£892.5m
- 225£484.2m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
