Provision of a Complex Dementia Residential Bed Service
Details
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 7 December 2017
- Submission
- 14 December 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
ITT059 - Provision of a Complex Dementia Residential Beds Service The Metropolitan Borough of Sandwell wishes to appoint a Contractor to provide four block complex dementia residential beds from a CQC registered provider within the borough of Sandwell, or within one mile of Sandwell. The Service will be for people whose primary need is complex dementia, that can be catered for in a residential establishment. The unit will operate within an 'enabling' framework to provide time limited, outcome focused support for people whose assessed level of need can be safely and effectively provided outside of an acute or non acute hospital, and may not be appropriately met within the person's own home/ usual place of residence. Discharges will take place from acute and non-acute hospitals including Edward Street, Hallam Street, City and Sandwell, Russell's Hall, Walsall Manor or Queen Elizabeth. These customers may have been part of a Mental Health Act detention and may be on a Mental Health Act pathway and Delayed Transfers of Care pathway, and with a range of complex needs that may include additional support, for example, 1:1, 1:2. The start date of the Contract is to be agreed, and the Service will run for 6 months with no option to extend. Suitably qualified and experienced Contractors are invited to respond to the Invitation to Tender documents and submit proposals for the delivery of the service. These must be submitted no later than 12:00 noon on 14 December 2017 via the Sandwell In Tend e-procurement system. The deadline for the submission of any clarification questions is 17:00hrs on 12 December 2017 via In Tend. The Council intends to use an evaluation model based on quality and price. The criteria, on which the tender will be evaluated, inclusive of weighting attached to each, are included in the Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation. The Council will be using the In-tend e-Tendering System for this Procurement exercise, please visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc to access the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. From here you will be able to register your company, express an interest in the opportunity, and gain immediate access to PQQ`s / ITT`s or other related documents. In Order To View a On-Line Questionnaire (if applicable) or Submit a Tender, you will be required to` Opt-In`. Please be mindful that if you are cutting and pasting your question responses onto the On-Line Questionnaire that you do so from a notepad document, this is due to the fact that some special characters are not accepted within the On-Line Questionnaire. For a Step by Step user guide to the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal please click on the `Guidance for Suppliers` section of the website. All procurement responses must be carried out via the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. If you require further assistance in respect of the system pleas...
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 December 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date14 December 2017
About the buyer
Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85144000 · Residential health facilities services
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
- 85310000 · Social work services
- 85311000 · Social work services with accommodation
- 85320000 · Social services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
266 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of a Complex Dementia Residential Bed Service.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
