Closed tender

Primary education services

Details

Value
GBP 9,800,000
Topic
Printing and distribution services
Published
5 December 2017
Submission
31 January 2018

Tender description

The Department for Education intends to run a competitive procurement process for the development and delivery of an assessment for Reception aged children to baseline their prior attainment at their point of entry to the English schools system (a Reception Baseline Assessment). The Government response to the 2017 Primary Assessment Consultation proposed the introduction of a new assessment in reception to be used to establish pupils’ prior attainment as the starting point for calculating school level progress measures when pupils reach the end of key stage 2 (KS2). The target date to introduce this new baseline as a statutory assessment for all English state-funded primary schools is September 2020. The assessment will measure reception age children within the first half term of entering a school in England and provide the starting point for the progress measure that will be used for school accountability. This procurement seeks to award a contract to an organization or consortia of organizations to develop and deliver the reception baseline assessment. The duration of the contract will cover: — any necessary trialing of the material in the 2018/19 academic year, — a national pilot in the 2019/20 academic year for the September intake, as well as for schools that have intakes in January and April, and, — then two years of statutory delivery of the assessment to all reception pupils in England in the academic years 2020/21 and 2021/22. The Department may extend the contract for one further academic year until 31 August 2023. Suppliers may plan to adapt, an existing assessment or develop an entirely new one as long as they can meet the delivery timeline requirements. Bidders for this contract will have to demonstrate how their proposed assessment meets the areas for evaluation described in the Invitation to Tender documentation and also provides a value for money assessment for schools. The contract is expected to have a value of up to £9.8million excluding any extension period. The anticipated contract period is: — Start: 09/04/2018 — End: 31/08/2022 with a possible extension of one year until 31/08/2023.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published5 December 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date31 January 2018

About the buyer

Department for Education is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79824000 · Printing and distribution services
  • 80100000 · Primary education services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

20 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Primary education services.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.