Potential Opportunity Notice – Bistro Concessions - Haworth Close, Bury and Killelea House, Bury
Details
- Buyer
- Bury Council
- Published
- 4 December 2017
- Submission
- 22 December 2017
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Bury Council are in the process of transforming both its extra and intermediate care facilities within the borough. This process involves the construction of a new extra care scheme located approximately one mile south of Bury the town centre and the radical overhaul of an existing intermediate care facility located approximately two miles to the north As such, we are providing opportunities for an individual or organisation that is passionate and cares about providing high quality bistro food and is interested in the daily management and operation of the brand new bistros at either or both of these schemes We are ideally seeking someone who to provide a first-class service to both the residents of the scheme and the local community with a successful track record in catering and experience of managing and operating a similar provision. Although experience would be advantageous, the Council will consider interest from parties with other complementary experience. There may be an opportunity to consider joint bids where specialist expertise can be demonstrated. These schemes are very exciting opportunities for Bury and we are looking to build on the back of an already thriving bistro in the extra care scheme based at Red Bank in Radcliffe. We are keen to seek the views of any interested parties on how they would they would envisage the bistros operating. We would therefore like to invite you to discuss your proposals with us on this suggested management model and contract, as well as seek clarification on any of the areas covered in this notice. This will then help the Council shape its invitation to bid documentation and make it attractive to the potential market of bidders. At this stage there is no commitment of any kind by the Council or the individuals/organisations that contact us and we would like to stress that our discussions will be informal and confidential. Any party not expressing an interest at this stage will not be precluded from submitting a bid at the tender stage. Following the conclusion of these discussions we anticipate that an opportunity inviting bids for the two opportunities including the details of the information required from bidders along with the deadline for submissions will be issued as soon as it is practical to do so. To arrange a discussion, please complete an interview request form shown as the Appendix A attachment on this opportunity and submit it to coporateprocurement@bury.gov.uk We will then contact you to arrange a meeting which will take place in either weeks commencing Monday 15th January or Monday 22nd January 2018 either at the Town Hall or our offices at Knowsley Place. This notice is for information only and any bookings / enquiries should be directed to the link above. Please do not register your interest via The Chest as unfortunately they won't be actioned. Keywords: Bistro
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 December 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 December 2017
About the buyer
Bury Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bury-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bury-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bury-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bury-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bury-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bury-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Potential Opportunity Notice – Bistro Concessions - Haworth Close, Bury and Killelea House, Bury, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bury Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
