Local Bus Tender Phase 2017
Details
- Published
- 4 December 2017
- Submission
- 2 January 2018
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
The local bus network in Cheshire East is a mixture of: Supported Services which are subsidised by the Council and operated on our behalf: and Commercial Bus Services which are run by private operators who have full control over how, where and when bus services are run. Operators are required to provide a service on various timetables across East of Cheshire and surrounding areas. Detailed information of routes, days of operation, whether wheelchair accessible vehicles are required will be detailed in the tender documentation. Transport Service Solutions (TSS herein), gives no guarantee or warranty or makes any representation as to the accuracy of any indicative volumes or as to the value of the work during the contract period. Possible variations to lots – Should this occur, updated information will be provided via The Chest website. TSS may exercise an option to extend the contract of a period of up to 24 months in total. The successful operator(s) will need to complete contract documentation prior to the contract start date TSS reserves the right not to award any of the published lots. Transport Service Solutions (TSS) is a wholly owned company of Cheshire East Council. Special Instructions to Suppliers: Please note the tender documentation includes a master reference top cover sheet. This sheet provides details of the options which may be considered as part of your bid. Please do NOT attempt to submit your bid using this spreadsheet. All bids must be submitted using the usual spreadsheet method which is titled “Bus tender Sheet 2017”. TSS accepts that contractors may identify that they can offer a better value bid through a variation to the original tender. TSS will consider variant bids but reserves the right to decide which tender evaluation takes priority (whether the original or variant). TSS decision is final. Keywords: Wheelchair, Bus, Schools, Transport
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 December 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date2 January 2018
About the buyer
Cheshire East Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Local Bus Tender Phase 2017, ranked by notice volume.
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cheshire East Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
