KMCCYP-124-Invitation to Quote National Citizen Service (NCS)
Details
- Buyer
- Kirklees Council
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 4 December 2017
- Submission
- 15 December 2017
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
The Council of the Borough of Kirklees’ Learning Service (the “Council”) are inviting you to submit a quotation for the National Citizen Service (NCS) (the “Service”). Kirklees Council has entered into a pioneering partnership with the National Citizen Service. The partnership seeks to boost the numbers of young people participating in the programme and to maximise the powerful impact of the programme upon young people for the benefit of Kirklees and its communities. Kirklees Council are seeking a provider who can support the project. This Service is required for a twelve month period with a contract duration from 8th January 2018 to 7th January 2019. The Council at its sole discretion may extend the contract period for a further one year upon the Council’s manager providing at least 1 month’s written notice prior to the expiry of the current contract period. Any extension period shall be subject to the same provisions as set out in the contract, except to the extent as otherwise agreed by the Parties. Keywords: National citizen services , Education, Youth
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 December 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 December 2017
About the buyer
Kirklees Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
- 80200000 · Secondary education services
- 80310000 · Youth education services
- 80340000 · Special education services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov |
167 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to KMCCYP-124-Invitation to Quote National Citizen Service (NCS).
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kirklees Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
