Industry specific software package
Details
- Topic
- Software package and information systems
- Published
- 6 December 2017
- Submission
- 8 January 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Portsmouth City Council ‘the Authority’ is inviting tenders from suppliers for the supply, installation, configuration, hosting, support and maintenance of a children's social care case management system. The contract will commence on 30.01.2018 and will run for an initial period of 5 years extendable in increments to be agreed at the option of the Authority. The estimated value of the contract over the initial 5 year period is 1,300,000 GBP. The application is via submission of a completed tender by no later than 08.01.2018. Portsmouth City Council ‘the Authority’ is inviting tenders from suppliers for the supply, installation, configuration, hosting, support and maintenance of a children's social care case management system. The Authority is targeting to have awarded the contract by 30 January 2018 with a subsequent go-live date in January 2019. Bidders are also invited to submit bids for an optional programme which will expedite the implementation and go live in October 2018. The initial contract term is 5 years with options to extend on a rolling basis in increments to be agreed thereafter dependent upon the performance and agreement of both parties. The system will be used to manage the cases of the Authority's Children's Social Care workload. The contract will cover the following areas of Children's Social Care: — Case Management, — Document Management, — Finance, — Assessment and Intervention, — Fostering and Adoption, — Child Protection, — Looked After Children, — Children with Disabilities, — Children in Need, — Early Help and Prevention, — Multi-Agency Safeguarding Hub (MASH), — Single View of the Child and Family, — Workflow and Dashboards, — Reporting and Business Intelligence, — Education (School Improvement and early support, Inclusion services). The new system should be social work best practice process driven by Social Care and offer integration with Health and Education. The system must be a fully developed proven working package with evidence of testing and implementation within a number of comparably sized peer organizations. The Authority must be provided with the most up to date version of the system throughout the contract at no additional cost in respect of upgrades and training. Bidders are referred to the documentation accessible via the Authority's e-sourcing solution In-Tend which sets out the Authority's requirements and procurement strategy in detail https://in-tendhost.co.uk/portsmouthcc/aspx/home. In order to let the contract in sufficient time to meet the required ‘go live’ implementation timescales the procurement process will be run in accordance with the outline programme set out below: — Request for Clarification Deadline - 27.12.2017 (23:59), — Tender Return Deadline - 08.01.2018 (14:00), — Interview/Demonstration - 17.01.2018, — Notification of Preferred Bidder - 19.01.2018, — Standstill Period End - 29.01.2018 (23:59), — Contract Award - 30.01.2018.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 December 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 January 2018
About the buyer
Portsmouth City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
- 48100000 · Industry specific software package
- 48219300 · Administration software package
- 48311000 · Document management software package
- 48442000 · Financial systems software package
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov |
34 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Industry specific software package.
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
ICT Hardware and Software
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Portsmouth City Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
