Awarded contract

Health services

Details

Buyer
NHS Castle Point and Rochford Clinical Commissioning Group
Value
GBP 144,000,000
Topic
Health services
Published
5 December 2017

Tender description

The Southend, Essex and Thurrock Transforming Care Partnership (TCP) consists of 3 local authorities (Essex County, Southend Borough and Thurrock Borough Councils) and 7 Clinical Commissioning Groups (CCGs) (West Essex, Mid Essex, and North East Essex, Castle Point & Rochford, Basildon & Brentwood, Southend and Thurrock). The TCP is working to implement the new national service model for people with learning disabilities and/or autism that display behaviour that challenges, as described in “Building the Right Support”. Whilst recognising the need to transform local systems for those people specifically identified within Transforming Care, the TCP is committed to improving the life outcomes of all people with learning disabilities (who may also have a condition on the Autistic spectrum). We are therefore taking the opportunity to transform the wider health & social care system for all individuals with a learning disability. The Southend, Essex and Thurrock Transforming Care Partnership (TCP) consists of 3 local authorities (Essex County, Southend Borough and Thurrock Borough Councils) and 7 Clinical Commissioning Groups (CCGs) (West Essex, Mid Essex, and North East Essex, Castle Point & Rochford, Basildon & Brentwood, Southend and Thurrock). The TCP is working to implement the new national service model for people with learning disabilities and / or autism that display behaviour that challenges, as described in “Building the Right Support”. Whilst recognising the need to transform local systems for those people specifically identified within Transforming Care, the TCP is committed to improving the life outcomes of all people with learning disabilities (who may also have a condition on the Autistic spectrum). We are therefore taking the opportunity to transform the wider health & social care system for all individuals with a learning disability. The Essex Transforming Care Partnership have been having detailed discussions with the wider market for health and social care services since 4.2017, this engagement has been used to (1) ensure the views of all relevant professionals are taken into account in designing the services and (2) understand the appetite of the specialist healthcare market to deliver the services. A PIN Notice and Request for Information (RFI) was published during 7.2017. The results of the RFI concluded that there was only one capable provider interested in delivering the services. Therefore, it is the CCGs intention to enter into a contract with one of the incumbent providers, Hertfordshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust who will be delivering the services as a lead provider and will hold sub contracting relationships with Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust and Anglian Community Enterprise. The governance committees of each CCG reviewed the options for this service and it has been agreed to award a contract to Hertfordshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust, without prior publication of a call for competition. This is for a period of 7 years with the option to extend for up to a further 2 years.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 December 2017
  2. Completed: Award published5 December 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Castle Point and Rochford Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

58 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 7,803
    £677.1bn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.