DFID 8165 Civil Society Support Programme Phase II - Contract Notice
Details
- Buyer
- Department for International Development
- Value
- GBP 16,800,000
- Topic
- Foreign economic-aid-related services
- Published
- 5 December 2017
- Submission
- 8 January 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The overall objective of this 3 year programme is to increase trust between government and civil society todeliver enhanced state accountability and responsiveness, resulting in better quality public services. To deliverthis a contracted service provider will: allocate grants to local Civil Society Organisations (CSO) to meet the needs of hard to reach people, provide support to build civil society organisational capacity and facilitate collaborative relationships between them and the Government. The supplier will be expected to support civilsociety organisations all over Ethiopia. It will be required to establish at least 4 regional offices outside AddisAbaba. The service provider will support through capacity building activities and fund allocation to relevant organisations registered under the Ethiopian Proclamation for the Registration and Regulation of Charities andSocieties.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 December 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 January 2018
About the buyer
Department for International Development is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75211200 · Foreign economic-aid-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for International Development.
- 509£5.9bn
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
