Decking Timber Supply for Southend on Sea Pier
Details
- Value
- GBP 150,000
- Topic
- Wood
- Published
- 4 December 2017
- Submission
- 18 December 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Southend Borough Council (SBC) is carrying out this procurement exercise in the form of an Open Tender to purchase a £150,000 lot of 200mm x 50mm prepared (planed and machined) Keruing certified hardwood to be delivered in lengths of 5.20 metres of Grade Selects and Better. The materials are to be stored in a secure warehouse provided by the timber supplier, clearly vested (allowing inspection by the Council) to indicate ownership by SBC. The provision of transport and the means to off load and load onto transport to be provided by the timber supplier and to be taken into account when calculating the amount of timber to be supplied. The maximum number of deliveries over the 12 months will be 8 (approx. every 6 weeks) from start of contract. The price must include the purchase, vesting, storage, loading and carriage, delivery and off-loading and placing by hand into the container according to industry packing standards. The procurement process will be conducted electronically via the Council's e-tender facility Procontract: https://procurement.southend.gov.uk/southend/portal.nsf/index.htm You need to register on the system, Express an Interest in this opportunity, then look at 'My Opportunities' where you will be able to find and view all the tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 December 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 December 2017
About the buyer
Southend-on-Sea Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 03410000 · Wood
- 63121000 · Storage and retrieval services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Decking Timber Supply for Southend on Sea Pier.
- Open tender
Furniture Removals and Storage Services
- Open tender
Storage and retrieval services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Southend-on-Sea Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
