Closed tender

CNC Routing Machine

Details

Value
GBP 75,000
Topic
Machine tools
Published
4 December 2017
Submission
8 December 2017

Tender description

Parc Signs Limited is a supplier of signage and display materials to a range of businesses and organisations across Cornwall and the rest of the UK. Key customers include the National Trust who have appointed us as one of 4 suppliers of signage to their estates across the UK. We also work with design agencies across Cornwall on a range of signage and exhibition style projects including museum fit outs and interpretation schemes. We would like to make a significant investment in our production department that will deliver long-term benefits to the business and enable us to increase our product range whilst enhancing our operating margins. Our current machining centre will only cut substrates which are 60mm deep and as a result an increasing amount of machining is currently being outsourced which adds costs, time and quality control overheads to our production line. Our investment in the proposed additional CNC will: • reduce the production dependency and bottleneck associated with our existing machine • remove a single point of failure within our current operating processes • decrease lead-times, a significant factor in customers' minds when they decide to buy from us • thanks to an increased cutting depth, and ability to handle thicker substrate material, allows us to bring outsourced production back in house and allow us to develop new products and processes that will enhance our market position and create jobs in the Cornish economy. The purchase of this system is part of a grant funded application process and therefore procurement will be subject to grant approval of the project as a whole. We will compare tenders received on a compliance basis only. The Invitation To Tender is an attachment to this Opportunity

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published4 December 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date8 December 2017

About the buyer

PARC SIGNS LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 42600000 · Machine tools

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to CNC Routing Machine, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.