Supply and Installation of Play Equipment and Associated Surfacing
Details
- Value
- GBP 22,800
- Topic
- Playground equipment
- Published
- 27 November 2017
- Submission
- 15 December 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Weston-super-Mare Town Council is seeking Expressions of Interest from suitably experienced and qualified companies to the design and construction of a new play area for Weston-super-Mare Town Council. The contractor will need to have proven and demonstrated experience in similar projects and the wide ranging skill bases to achieve the various elements of the contract which include liaison and design of a Play Area, health & safety management and defect diagnosis. Companies from whom Weston-super-Mare Town Council procure goods and services must demonstrate that all practicable steps are being taken to allow equal access and equal treatment in employment and service delivery, as appropriate to the nature of the contract. Companies from whom Weston-super-Mare Town Council procure goods and services must be able to demonstrate an excellent Health and Safety record, accordingly contractors that cannot demonstrate an excellent record, free from enforcement action, will not be considered. The Town Council has a budget of £22,800 and the submission must demonstrate how the funding will be spent; to include initial designs. It is essential that you are able to meet the deadline of February 2018 (or sooner if possible) for works to commence. Weston-super-Mare Town Council will evaluate the Expression of Interest submissions received, and shortlist qualifying companies to invite tenders for the project. Registration of interest does not imply inclusion on the tender list. Tender documents will be issued late December 2017. EVALUATION & ASSESSMENT OF EXPRESSION OF INTEREST The evaluation will be in accordance with the following criteria, a fail under the Health and Safety criteria will automatically result in exclusion from the tender list. An aggregate of 3 or more fails will automatically result in exclusion from the tender list. Evaluation Criteria Pass / Fail Proven experience in the supply and installation of play equipment Pass / Fail Financial capability Pass / Fail Proven experience in supply and installation of safety surfacing Pass / Fail Evidence of an excellent Health & Safety Record (no enforcement action under current legislation) Pass / Fail Resources and availability to tender and commence in February 2018 Pass / Fail Interested parties are asked to submit Expressions of Interest to include their: • Company name, address, contact name and registration number • Company bankers name and account number • Details of any enforcement action under Health & Safety Legislation • Brief details of two recent (within last 36 months) similar projects undertaken by the company (Max 1000 words) • Confirmation that the company will be able to submit a tender and should they be successful, commence work February 2018 Expressions of Interest should be sent no later than 12 noon on Friday 15th December 2017 to: Sarah Pearse Responsible Financial Officer Weston-super-Mare Town Council Grove House Grove Park Weston-super-Mare BS23 2QJ
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 November 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 December 2017
About the buyer
Weston super Mare Town Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 37535200 · Playground equipment
- 45233200 · Various surface works
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@weston-super-mare-town-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@weston-super-mare-town-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@weston-super-mare-town-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@weston-super-mare-town-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@weston-super-mare-town-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@weston-super-mare-town-council.gov |
10 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply and Installation of Play Equipment and Associated Surfacing.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Highways Materials DPS
- Open tender
Highways Materials DPS
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
- Open tender
Road Surface Treatments - DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Weston super Mare Town Council.
- 50£235.6m
- 15£2.9m
- 10£331.8k
- 10£751.1k
- 9£376.0k
- 9£1.1m
- 9£3.8m
- 8£995.0k
- 8£123.6k
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
