Awarded contract

Social work and related services

Details

Value
GBP 607,000
Topic
Social work and related services
Published
28 November 2017

Tender description

Leeds City Council (LCC) is looking to appoint a provider for a West Yorkshire Appropriate Adult Service(Children and Vulnerable Adults) covering the five Local Authority areas of West Yorkshire: Bradford;Calderdale; Kirklees; Leeds and Wakefield. LCC is working in collaboration with the five Local Authorities, WestYorkshire Police, and the West Yorkshire Police and Crime Commissioner. The service will deliver an effectiveAppropriate Adult Service to Children and Vulnerable Adults in West Yorkshire in line with the Police & CriminalEvidence Act 1984(PACE) and other relevant legislation. We envisage that the service will primarily be deliveredby volunteers. Leeds City Council (LCC) is looking to appoint a provider for a West Yorkshire Appropriate Adult Service(Children and Vulnerable Adults) covering the five Local Authority areas of West Yorkshire: Bradford;Calderdale; Kirklees; Leeds and Wakefield. LCC is working in collaboration with the five Local Authorities, WestYorkshire Police, and the West Yorkshire Police and Crime Commissioner. The service will deliver an effectiveAppropriate Adult Service to Children and Vulnerable Adults in West Yorkshire in line with the Police & CriminalEvidence Act 1984(PACE) and other relevant legislation. We envisage that the service will primarily be deliveredby volunteers.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 November 2017
  2. Completed: Award published28 November 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Leeds City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85300000 · Social work and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

69 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Social work and related services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Social work and related services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,350
    £613.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Leeds City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.