Awarded contract

Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services

Details

Value
GBP 8,967,005
Topic
Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
Published
28 November 2017

Tender description

Lincolnshire County Council is seeking to procure a services contract for the Bulk Haulage of Waste in order to transport Municipal Solid Waste (MSW), and more specifically the fraction of residual waste (waste that is left over after recycling and composting) from various Collection Points, which are normally a network of 5 Waste Transfer Stations (WTS), to Final Disposal Points, normally an Energy from Waste (EFW) facility in North Hykeham, Lincoln. A proportion of waste will need to be delivered to various Final Disposal Points at times throughout each year (mainly during planned maintenance at EfW), these are still to be determined as this Notice is published. The Supplier shall bid upon the Information available in the ITT and that the current Final Disposal Points are Landfill sites within the County, as per the Procurement Documents. Lincolnshire County Council is seeking to procure a Service contract for the Bulk Haulage of Waste via an OJEU Open Procedure in accordance with the Public Contract Regulations 2015. This Service contract shall be for a 5 year duration with an option for a further 2 years extension. The value of the contract is anticipated to be around 9 100 000 GBP pounds over 7 years. Indicative total figures from April 2016 to March 2017 were that 131 838 tonnes of MSW was transported from Waste Transfer Stations to either the EfW Facility or Final Disposal Points (See Schedule 1 Clients Requirements and Schedule 8 Prescribed Routes from Section 12 Terms and Conditions within the ITT).The Catalogued European Waste Catalogue number for this is defined as 20 03 01.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date6 November 2017
  2. Completed: Award published28 November 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Lincolnshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Lincolnshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.