School cleaning services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Churchill Contract Services Ltd
- Value
- GBP 556,490
- Topic
- School cleaning services
- Published
- 28 November 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The school's community is founded on the Christian values expressed in the gospels: peace, truth, justice and love. These values underpin everything that we do within the school, binding us together as a Christian community. We consider each person as special and unique and we recognise and respond to their gifts, their needs and their aspirations. We care for all individuals, celebrating achievement and providing support. The continuing success of the school is based on the positive partnership between parents and school. The active involvement of parents in the life of the school brings a unique warmth and vitality to our community and we recognise the crucial role which parents have to play in the education of their children. The current cleaning service provision at Archbishop Ilsley Catholic School has not been market tested in recent years and to ensure Best Value principles are applied the Client has made a decision to tender the cleaning service. The current cleaning operation is run by the Client. The annual value of the current contract is 180 000 GBP and it is intended that the initial contract shall run for a period of 3 years from 1.1.2018. For the avoidance of doubt TUPE Regulations will apply to this contract. The successful Supplier will be expected to deliver a concise and detailed method of management reporting at the end of each month, thus updating the senior management team within the school on contract performance. It is imperative that an open book policy is offered to ensure the Client has total clarity on both operational and financial performance. The Client is seeking both innovation and the application of current cleaning techniques and up-to-date equipment within the tender submissions and would expect as a result of this to be able to identify ‘best value’ principles and work in partnership with the chosen Supplier going forward. The Client has set five key objectives which should be focused upon throughout the tender process. They are: — Ongoing savings year-on-year during the contract term. — The contract will be for 3 years initially, with the option of a 2 year extension, depending on operational and financial performance. — Review / suggestions to improve work methodology; suggestions to improve the efficiency of service. — Due to the high percentage of hard flooring throughout the site, it is believed specialist equipment will be required to maintain a high standard of cleanliness throughout. Recommendations and investment of this equipment should be included within the financial submission of the tender document. — The successful Supplier must deliver a consistently, high standards of cleanliness across the site. A reconciliation will take place monthly to reconcile the actual operating financial result to allow the Client to see how the cleaning operation is performing financially. Any banked hours will be accrued and used to cover additional periodic cleans or credited back to the Client at the end of each financial year.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date17 November 2017
- Completed: Award published28 November 2017Current notice
About the buyer
Archbishop Ilsley Catholic School is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90919300 · School cleaning services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@archbishop-ilsley-catholic-school.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@archbishop-ilsley-catholic-school.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@archbishop-ilsley-catholic-school.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@archbishop-ilsley-catholic-school.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@archbishop-ilsley-catholic-school.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@archbishop-ilsley-catholic-school.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to School cleaning services.
Related topics
Topics related to School cleaning services, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Archbishop Ilsley Catholic School.
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 1,685£204.6bn
- 1,505£58.1bn
- 1,032£970.6m
- 940£2.2bn
- 883£688.8m
- 882£19.4bn
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
