Awarded contract

Medical equipments

Details

Value
GBP 7,000,000
Topic
Medical equipments
Published
28 November 2017

Tender description

The TAS function provides ECP services from within the Diagnostic and Therapeutic Services (DTS) directorate. The TAS teams of medical and nursing staff operate from 8 units across England — Bristol, Oxford, Leeds, Sheffield, Liverpool, London, Birmingham and Manchester. Included in the TAS portfolio of therapeutic procedures is Extracorporeal Photopheresis (ECP) which is provided from the Bristol, London, Oxford, Liverpool and Manchester sites. The ECP systems utilised by the TAS teams are able to perform both adult and paediatric procedures. The framework agreement has been awarded to Therakos UK Limited. The TAS function provides ECP services from within the Diagnostic and Therapeutic Services (DTS) directorate. The TAS teams of medical and nursing staff operate from 8 units across England — Bristol, Oxford, Leeds, Sheffield, Liverpool, London, Birmingham and Manchester. Included in the TAS portfolio of therapeutic procedures is Extracorporeal Photopheresis (ECP) which is provided from the Bristol, London, Oxford, Liverpool and Manchester sites. The ECP systems utilised by the TAS teams are able to perform both adult and paediatric procedures.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 February 2017
  2. Completed: Award published28 November 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Blood and Transplant is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33100000 · Medical equipments

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

46 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Medical equipments.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Medical equipments, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.