Market research services
Details
- Value
- GBP 236,000
- Topic
- Market research services
- Published
- 27 November 2017
- Submission
- 5 January 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Cheshire East Council is seeking to commission a Marketing and Lead Generation services to promote and encourage take-up of the Connecting Cheshire Digital 2020: Digital Support Programme. Lot 1. The aim of this work is to provide, over the contract period, a robust promotion of the benefits of the Digital 2020 programme to up to two thousand five hundred (2 500) companies across Cheshire and Warrington and generate business leads that will enable take-up of the service by as many companies as possible. Lot 2. Seeks to appoint a suitably qualified organisation to deliver a series of business development master-classes and provide bespoke consultancy service to assist eligible SME's on the Connecting Cheshire: Digital 2020 project which is part funded by the European Regional Development Fund 2014-2020 under Priority Axis 2: Enhancing Access to, and Use and Quality of, Information and Communications Technology. The full list of required outputs and activities are discussed in more detail within the tender documentation, in summary, the aims and objectives of the commission are to: Work within Cheshire East and ERDF branding guidelines the work will provide: — A high level marketing strategy and activity plan to ensure effective promotional activity for the programme. — Build a data base of target companies (including accurate contact details) for two thousand five hundred (2 500) eligible SME's suitable for the business support programme within the entirety of the Cheshire and Warrington LEP sub-region. It is expected that the data base will utilise Company House and or Experian data. — A telemarketing campaign to contact a pre –defined number of businesses to identify interest, check initial eligibility and progress application to the business support programme. — Deliver a programme of events to generate interest and encourage registration for the programme. — Design web content and run social media content (subject to guideline content) as appropriate integrating into existing web portals. — Develop marketing collateral and relevant print material. — Deliver a pre-defined number of events and seminars to promote the programme. The project wishes to appoint a service provider who will deliver business masterclasses, specialist business consultancy and provide suitable venue facilities for up to thirty two (32) separate business development masterclasses to Digital 2020 Beneficiaries/Clients (up to ten (10) attendees per masterclass) across the entirety of the Cheshire and Warrington LEP sub-region (split across 4 geographical locations) periodically throughout January 2018 — September 2019 across a range of themed masterclass days (9:00 - 17:00). It is envisaged that the service provider will provide and deliver content around the following themed masterclasses which may include but not be limited to: Masterclass Theme 1: Digital Marketing Masterclass (e.g. SEO, analytics, social media, etc.). Masterclass Theme 2: Application Masterclass (e.g. Office 365, finance, sales, cloud, invoicing, CRM, etc.). Masterclass Theme 3: Internet Security (e.g. data back-up, cloud computing, anti-malware, mobile device management, hybrid computing, automation, GDPR etc.). Masterclass Theme 4: E-Commerce (e.g. information systems, inventory/stock control, payment systems, web development, etc.). Please note that the above listed masterclass themes are a guideline and not an exhaustive list. It is down to the service provider to determine the content and theme for the audience.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 November 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date5 January 2018
About the buyer
Cheshire East Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79310000 · Market research services
- 80522000 · Training seminars
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov |
21 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Market research services.
- Open tender
Forum Connemara Trainer Panel - SICAP
Related topics
Topics related to Market research services, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,222£13.4bn
- 853£20.5bn
- 256£18.4bn
- 362£13.1bn
- 5,040£145.9bn
- 703£4.5bn
- 52£9.0m
- 2,886£97.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cheshire East Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
