LDNPA - R2R DESIGN OF SELECTED BRIDGES AND BANK STABILISATION WORKS
Details
- Published
- 30 November 2017
- Submission
- 18 December 2017
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
In December 2015 Storm Desmond left of £10million of damage to the Public Rights of Way (PRoW) network across the Lake District National Park (LDNPA). Routes to Resilience (R2R) is a project managed and delivered by the LDNPA to repair, replace, restore damaged PRoW infrastructure and make it more resilient. The project has received £3million of funding from the Rural Payments Agency (RPA). Delivery of capital projects under R2R is delivered by in-house LDNPA Field Ranger Teams and through the engagement of suitable specialist contractors. The work undertaken by the R2R project ranges from simple path repairs to bridge replacement and associated works to stabilise bank edges of water courses. Simple bridges are built by in house teams using standard specifications approved by Cumbria County Council. More complex bridges are professionally designed and certified individually. Complex bridges include but are not exclusively those requiring – larger spans, steel spans, carrying higher loads (vehicles, farm machinery or plant), are in challenging locations or flashy catchments. To date projects of this nature delivered on a design and build basis. For the next stage of the project the LDNPA is now separating design and build stages for the bridges. The LDNPA is looking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced bridge designer for the next tranche of bridges. Due to development lead in times, at the point of releasing this tender document, not all of the projects are ready to be put forward for design. Our aim is to release bridges for design once the required stakeholder consents, funding and agreements are in place. This should be during the winter / spring 2018. This Tender also includes design work which may be commissioned which will fall outside the scope of delivery for the agreed R2R project. The tender is for the provision of design and consultancy services in relation to bridges on Pro W in the Lake District National Park area for the Routes to Resilience Project. The objective of the tender is to secure the design of between one and five bridges – the fully designed bridge(s) should be ‘shovel ready’ for delivery. The bridges will add to the resilience of the PRoW network in the Lake District National Park. They will be capable of withstanding a minimum of 1:100year flood event. They will have a minimum life span of 50years for bridges that also carry vehicles and or have steel beams. They will be capable of withstanding the expected usage. They will be aesthetically sympathetic to the surrounding environment. Keywords: CDM, Structural, Design, Bridge
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published30 November 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 December 2017
About the buyer
Lake District National Park is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lake-district-national-park.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lake-district-national-park.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lake-district-national-park.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lake-district-national-park.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lake-district-national-park.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lake-district-national-park.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to LDNPA - R2R DESIGN OF SELECTED BRIDGES AND BANK STABILISATION WORKS, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 8,788£764.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Lake District National Park.
- 388£10.0bn
- 104£762.9m
- 91£6.2m
- 78£866.9m
- 72£195.3m
- 48£82.5m
- 44£9.2m
- 41£174.1m
- 40£25.1m
- 35£29.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
