Stale Pre-tender

Insurance services

Details

Value
GBP 1,500,000
Topic
Insurance services
Published
1 December 2017

Tender description

This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to notify the market that the Contracting Authority plans to commence the procurement of its insurance requirements utilizing the competitive dialogue process with negotiation. The following indicative timescales are anticipated: — 1.12.2017: Release of Contract Notice. — 1.1.2018: Receipt of Requests to Participate and selection of at least 3 bidders to move to ITT stage. — 7.1.2018: Release of Final Tenders to selected Bidders. — 8.2.2018: Receipt of Final Tenders. — 15.2.2018: Selection of Preferred Bidders. — 26.2.2018: Commence The Contracting Authority is seeking quotations for the provision of its Employers, Public & Products Liability Insurance and ancillary legal liability coverage. Please note that this PIN is to alert of the pending issue of a contract notice and will not be used to reduce the timescales permissible the contract notice will provide details of the selection criteria and a more detailed overview of the process for selection of bidders to proceed to the ITT stage. The Contracting Authority is seeking quotations for the provision of its Professional Indemnity Insurance and Medical Malpractice liability coverage and other ancillary covers such as directors and officers. Please note that this PIN is purely to alert of the pending issue of a contract notice and will not be used to reduce the timescales permissible. The contract notice will provide details of the selection criteria and a more detailed overview of the process for selection of bidders to proceed to the ITT stage. The Contracting Authority is seeking quotations for the provision of its Property Insurance, Business Interruption Insurance and ancillary coverage. Please note that this PIN is purely to alert of the pending issue of a contract notice and will not be used to reduce the timescales permissible. The contract notice will provide details of the selection criteria and a more detailed overview of the process for selection of bidders to proceed to the ITT stage. The Contracting Authority is seeking quotations for the provision of its Engineering Insurance coverage and Inspection Services. Please note that this PIN is purely to alert of the pending issue of a contract notice and will not be used to reduce the timescales permissible. the contract notice will provide details of the selection criteria and a more detailed overview of the process for selection of bidders to proceed to the ITT stage. The Contracting Authority is seeking quotations for the provision of its Travel Insurance Coverage. Please note that this PIN is purely to alert of the pending issue of a contract notice and will not be used to reduce the timescales permissible. The contract notice will provide details of the selection criteria and a more detailed overview of the process for selection of bidders to proceed to the ITT stage. The contracting authority is seeking quotations for the provision of its Legal Expenses Insurance coverage. Please note that this PIN is purely to alert of the pending issue of a contract notice and will not be used to reduce the timescales permissible. the contract notice will provide details of the selection criteria and a more detailed overview of the process for selection of bidders to proceed to the ITT stage. The contracting authority is seeking quotations for the provision of its Fidelity Insurance coverage. Please note that this PIN is purely to alert of the pending issue of a contract notice and will not be used to reduce the timescales permissible. the contract notice will provide details of the selection criteria and a more detailed overview of the process for selection of bidders to proceed to the ITT stage. The contracting authority is seeking quotations for the provision of its Cyber Insurance coverage. Please note that this PIN is purely to alert of the pending issue of a contract notice and will not be used to reduce the timescales permissible. the contract notice will provide details of the selection criteria and a more detailed overview of the process for selection of bidders to proceed to the ITT stage. The contracting authority is seeking quotations for the provision of its Terrorism and Sabotage Insurance coverage. Please note that this PIN is purely to alert of the pending issue of a contract notice and will not be used to reduce the timescales permissible. the contract notice will provide details of the selection criteria and a more detailed overview of the process for selection of bidders to proceed to the ITT stage. The contracting authority is seeking quotations for the provision of its Computer Insurance coverage. Please note that this PIN is purely to alert of the pending issue of a contract notice and will not be used to reduce the timescales permissible. the contract notice will provide details of the selection criteria and a more detailed overview of the process for selection of bidders to proceed to the ITT stage. The contracting authority is seeking quotations for the provision of its Contract Works Insurance coverage. Please note that this PIN is purely to alert of the pending issue of a contract notice and will not be used to reduce the timescales permissible. the contract notice will provide details of the selection criteria and a more detailed overview of the process for selection of bidders to proceed to the ITT stage. The contracting authority is seeking quotations for the provision of its Solar Panels Insurance coverage. Please note that this PIN is purely to alert of the pending issue of a contract notice and will not be used to reduce the timescales permissible. the contract notice will provide details of the selection criteria and a more detailed overview of the process for selection of bidders to proceed to the ITT stage.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Pre-tender published1 December 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Pickering and Ferens Homes is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 66510000 · Insurance services
  • 66512000 · Accident and health insurance services
  • 66513100 · Legal expenses insurance services
  • 66513200 · Contractor's all-risk insurance services
  • 66515000 · Damage or loss insurance services
  • 66515200 · Property insurance services
  • 66515410 · Financial loss insurance services
  • 66516000 · Liability insurance services
  • 66516400 · General liability insurance services
  • 66516500 · Professional liability insurance services
  • 66519200 · Engineering insurance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

4 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Insurance services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Insurance services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,509
    £117.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Pickering and Ferens Homes.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.