Health and social work services
Details
- Value
- GBP 2,400,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 27 November 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Leicester City Council (the Authority) undertook a procurement process for the provision of Direct Payments Support Service. The Authority established Framework Agreements, with up to 2 organisations for the provision of Direct Payments Support Services. Each organisation that has been awarded the Framework Agreement shall provide all of the following Services in respect of the Direct Payments Support Service: Initial Support and Set Up; Recruitment and Selection Support; Payroll Services and Employment Advice; Managed Accounts. This will be for service users assessed as being eligible for Adult Social Care and Children's services that choose to take all or part of their Personal Budget as a Direct Payment. In addition to the II.1.4) Short description above, note the following: Throughout the duration of the Framework, the Authority may review the Framework and may open the Framework at its own discretion when a service need arises. A service need includes (but is not limited to) the issues described in the Invitation to Tender documentation. The proposed Framework Agreement will be for a period of 4 years to commence on 1.4.2018. The procurement process is being undertaken as a one stage open process in accordance with the Regime for the award of Social and other specific services as defined in Regulation 74 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date21 November 2017
- Completed: Award published27 November 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 October 2021
About the buyer
Leicester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov |
240 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
Related topics
Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,585£560.9bn
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Leicester City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
- 512£778.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
