GB-Shrewsbury: DONV 003 - Architectural and Contract Administrator Services
Details
- Buyer
- Shropshire Council
- Value
- GBP 300,000
- Topic
- Architectural and related services
- Published
- 29 November 2017
- Submission
- 13 December 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
We are seeking an architect to progress the above as a single project through RIBA stages 3 to 6, to be priced in 2 stages as below: STAGE 1 - RIBA Stage 3 plus tender development Initially we need a set of detailed design drawings and specification for works phase 1 & 2, which will necessitate the input of a suitably qualified and experienced M & E specialist, able to advise on sustainable technologies and solutions. Following the completion of RIBA stage 3, the successful architect to draft a complete set of tender documentation for the works and assist in the tender process. The ultimate decision will remain with the client. The resultant tenders will be subject to an internal financial review to ensure that the capital costs can be met through the existing funding streams for each works phase. STAGE 2 - RIBA 4-6 Subject to a successful financial review, the architect will be retained as contract administrator for the remaining project term, including production of contract documentation, contract administration and site supervision throughout the project. The intention is to have a six month defects period. The project involves a substantial element of M & E, with a focus on renewable energy and low carbon technologies, amounting for approximately £1.3m of the total spend of £1.75m. It is therefore important that the appointed architect is familiar with this specialism. Furthermore, the appointed architect should have experience of historic building projects and integrating alternative technology within listed buildings. They should also have demonstrable experience of working with local authorities. The project involves two distinct areas of work which have been termed phase 1 and phase 2. To minimise disruption to the operations at the Ludlow Assembly Rooms, we intend to run both phases simultaneously and as a single project. However, each phase is subject to match funding from separate sources. To ensure clarity with internal finance teams, we are therefore asking for a fixed price fee for each RIBA stage against both phases - please see the tender response document for more detail. The total budgets for each phase are: Works Phase 1 - £1.3m Works Phase 2 - £450k Shropshire Council has separately procured a Quantity Surveyor who will assist with tender appraisal and assessment of contractor's claims/valuations.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published29 November 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 December 2017
About the buyer
Shropshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71200000 · Architectural and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov |
14 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-Shrewsbury: DONV 003 - Architectural and Contract Administrator Services.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
- Open tender
Property Works and Consultancy DPS
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
- Open tender
Architectural design services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Shropshire Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
