Closed tender

Dementia Navigators

Details

Value
GBP 3,543,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
29 November 2017
Submission
10 January 2018

Tender description

Birmingham Cross City CCG, on behalf of Birmingham South Central CCG, Birmingham City Council, Sandwell & West Birmingham CCG and Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council are seeking suitably experienced and qualified providers for a Dementia Navigator Service. The service will provide Dementia advisors and support workers for people suffering with Dementia across the footprint of the 4 CCGs involved in this procurement. The service will provide timely information, advice and support to individuals and their families, friends or carers throughout their journey with dementia, enabling them to live well as long as possible. This will include people who are worried about their memory, individuals newly diagnosed and those who have been living with dementia for some time but who could benefit from support. This services being procured are Schedule 3 - Social and Other Specific Services and Arden and Greater East Midlands CSU are bound only by those parts of the Regulations applying to schedule 3 services. As such, the process being used will mirror an open process as per the Light Touch Regime. Full details of the process used is defined in the tender documents. Please note that this requirement is split into two lots as follows: Lot 1 - This lot covers the population of Birmingham and has a maximum annual value of c.£674,810. It is intended that the contract will be for a period of 3 years, with an option to extend for a further 2 years at the sole discretion of the Commissioner. Lot 2 - This lot covers the population of Sandwell and has a maximum annual value of c. £72,775. It is intended that the contract will expire on 31st March 2020, with an option to extend for a further 2 years at the sole discretion of the Commissioner. Note that the requirements in each lot are broadly similar. Ecomomic operators should ensure that they register their interest in writing via https://ardengemcsu.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html. Technical support with this process can be sought via the BravoSolution helpdesk on 0800 368 4850 or by e-mail help@bravosolution.co.uk.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published29 November 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date10 January 2018

About the buyer

NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Dementia Navigators.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Dementia Navigators, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,179
    £186.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.