Awarded contract

Construction work for bridges and tunnels, shafts and subways

Details

Buyer
Somerset County Council
Value
GBP 64,015
Topic
Structures of bridges
Published
28 November 2017

Tender description

This pre-construction information is for the demolition of a bridge and bank stabilisation works over the River Brue in West Lydford, Mendip. The bridge connects public footpath SM 14/22 with public bridleway SM 14/12, in the Parish of Lydford-on-Fosse. The bridge is constructed of steel beams with a concrete deck, steel post and rail parapets with mesh infill as well as an extended stone wall parapet on the south east bank. The bridge sits on large stone abutments and wing walls. The age of the bridge is unknown. The western abutment has cracked, sunk and fallen back towards the bank. This has caused a loss of invert height. The bridge has been classed as dangerous and has been closed since 2009. This pre-construction information is for the demolition of a bridge and bank stabilisation works over the River Brue in West Lydford, Mendip. The bridge connects public footpath SM 14/22 with public bridleway SM 14/12, in the Parish of Lydford-on-Fosse. The bridge is constructed of steel beams with a concrete deck, steel post and rail parapets with mesh infill as well as an extended stone wall parapet on the south east bank. The bridge sits on large stone abutments and wing walls. The age of the bridge is unknown. The western abutment has cracked, sunk and fallen back towards the bank. This has caused a loss of invert height. The bridge has been classed as dangerous and has been closed since 2009.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date11 October 2017
  2. Completed: Award published28 November 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Somerset County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44212120 · Structures of bridges
  • 45221000 · Construction work for bridges and tunnels, shafts and subways

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Somerset County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.