Closed tender

WIN/17/1: Window Replacement Scheme – 27 Units – Martin House, Wye, Ashford, Kent, TN25 5HA

Details

Value
GBP 104,000
Published
20 November 2017
Submission
14 December 2017

Tender description

Ashford Borough Council seeks high quality contractors to carry out a window replacement scheme at one of its older person units. The works are programmed to be undertaken between February 2018 and April 2018 however the start and end dates stated in this notice are provisional and maybe subject to review. The successful Contractor must be FENSA or CERTASS registered, tenders from those who are not will be rejected without further consideration. The fabricator/installer must be a licensed Kite marked manufacturer to BS7412 and BSENISO.9002:1987/BS5750:Part 2; 1987 and a full copy of this license must accompany the tender. Tenders which do not contain a copy license will be rejected without further consideration. Statutory leasehold consultation will be undertaken and tender prices will be notified to leaseholders. Planning permission is required for this work and has been submitted to the relevant planning authority. Proposed 2017/18 Programme of Works: Contract 1: WIN/17/1 27 properties £104,000.00 Tender Evaluation You are therefore invited to tender using the specification attached. The contract will be awarded to the supplier who submits the most favourable tender, which will be evaluated on the following: 70% Price - Form of Tender attached 30% Quality (SAQ - Questions PS-Q1-Q3 attached) including; • Experience (specific works) 55% • Tenant liaison 25% • Staff vetting 20% You will need to achieve a score of 60% or more for the project specific questions PS-Q1-Q3 to be considered for further evaluation, and for the pricing element of your bid to be considered. Please read the documents attached to this advert carefully before submitting your tender. Documents attached: - SAQ – WIN.17.1 - SAQ Guidance - Tender Document - Return tender label Constructionline registered If you are already a member of Constructionline or become Constructionline registered prior to the SAQ/Tender deadline, you can provide us with your registration number (on the SAQ attached) then skip the core questions and go straight to the project specific supplementary questions at the end. Please ensure that your supplier profile contains the relevant work category of Windows (PVCu) 45421132-8. Not Constructionline registered Contractors who are not Constructionline registered, and do not wish to do so, will be required to complete the attached SAQ in full and supply all requested supporting information. The reference form within the SAQ document (Appendix 1) will need to be completed by 3 organisations where you have carried out works of a similar nature and submitted by 2:30 p.m. on Thursday 14th December 2017 with your tender. ALL CONTRACTORS WILL BE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE Section 1.1 - Constructionline Registration Status and Section PS.01 to 03 Project Specific Questions in the attached SAQ and return as part of your tender bid by the date detailed below. Tender Return In order to be considered please ensure your completed tender and SAQ along with any supporting documentation is returned to Ashford Borough Council (WIN/17/1), Customer Services Manager, Customer Contact Centre, Civic Centre, Tannery Lane, Ashford, Kent TN23 1PL in a plain envelope which does not bear a mark identifying your company, using the label attached. Tenders must be returned no later than 2:30pm on Thursday 14th December 2017. Contract Award The contract will be awarded to the contractor who submits the most favourable bid, evaluated 70% price and 30% quality. The form of contract will be the JCT Minor Building Works. Timetable Advert Placed: 20th November 2017 Final Date for Clarification: Noon 8th December 2017 Tender Return Date: 2:30pm 14th December 2107 Evaluation of Bids: w/c 18th December 2017 Contract Award: w/c 23rd January 2018 Start Date: Monday 12th February 2018 End Date: 20th April 2018 Notes: 1) Please register your interest through the Kent Business Portal - we will use these registration details to inform you of any amendments, or items of clarification during the tender period. However, no further clarification, etc. will be issued later than the 8th December 2017. 2) Please be aware that you need to download the documents attached to this advert and submit your bid by the due date. Your registration of interest will NOT be used to issue you with tender documentation. 3) When submitting your bid, please keep additional marketing material to a minimum. 4) The "Last date for Expressing Interest" detailed at the beginning of this notice, is the last date for submitting your bid. 5) We will aim to respond to any queries within 5 working days of receipt. Further Information If you have any queries please contact Rueben Brown on (01233) 330312 or by email rueben.brown@ashford.gov.uk Keywords: Local Authoirty, Windows, PVCu, Council, Double Glazing

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published20 November 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date14 December 2017

About the buyer

Ashford Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to WIN/17/1: Window Replacement Scheme – 27 Units – Martin House, Wye, Ashford, Kent, TN25 5HA, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 398
    £39.3bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Ashford Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.