Refuse recycling services
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,500,000
- Topic
- Refuse recycling services
- Published
- 20 November 2017
- Submission
- 21 December 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
This Procurement exercise is being conducted by both Cherwell District Council and South Northamptonshire Council. The service required is fully outlined in the Specification (Document 3) comprises the operation of at least two transfer stations including acceptance of the materials, bulking and loading onto vehicles provided by the councils' contractors. The South Northamptonshire service comprises the operation of a transfer station in a suitable location in South Northamptonshire, including acceptance of dry recycling materials from the councils, bulking the materials and loading onto vehicles provided by the council's contractor for onward transport to the materials recycling facility. The Cherwell service comprises the operation of a transfer station in a suitable location in Cherwell, including acceptance of dry recycling materials from the councils, bulking the materials and loading onto vehicles provided by council's contractor for onward transport to the materials recycling facility. Loads of dry recycling materials will be delivered daily to the transfer stations in standard collection vehicles. Deliveries are mostly done Tuesday — Friday, accept for holiday periods when this is subject to change. Notice will be provided of any change to regular collection patterns for example at Christmas and New Year. The location of the transfer stations is critical to the successful running of the recycling service for both Councils. We consider the provision of at least one transfer station in each council area to be a minimum, bidders are welcome to submit more than one location for each council in order to minimise the distance travelled from each council depot. The Councils will consider bids for transfer stations that cover all or part of the tonnage or Council area — this must to be made clear when completing the Bidders Proposal, Document 4. The service required is fully outlined in the Specification (Document 3). The services comprises the operation of at least two transfer stations including acceptance of the materials, bulking and loading onto vehicles provided by the council's contractor. A full description of this can be found in the tender documentation. The Values in this OJEU notice are an upper estimated value based on the assumption that all Authorities named in this notice were to join. The Authorities reserve the right to require the service provider to provide all or any part of these services to the local authority sector partners below which wish to receive services under the contract, at a later date: — Aylesbury Vale District Council, — East Northamptonshire District Council, — Kettering Borough District Council. No business is guaranteed from these local authorities. However, each Council drawing down upon the services let under this tender will enter into a separate contract with the successful Contractor on the same terms provided with the Invitation to Tender. The Authorities intend to enter into a contract for a period of 2 years from 27.2.2018 with the option, purely at the discretion of the Authorities to extend the contract by up to 2 years + a further 2 years after this. The Authorities reserve the right to allow.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 November 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date21 December 2017
About the buyer
Cherwell District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90514000 · Refuse recycling services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cherwell-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cherwell-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cherwell-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cherwell-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cherwell-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cherwell-district-council.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Refuse recycling services.
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Waste Management Dynamic Purchasing System
Related topics
Topics related to Refuse recycling services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 7,164£601.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cherwell District Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
