Localised Timber Weatherboard Cladding Repairs and External Redecoration for Ashford Borough Council
Details
- Value
- GBP 16,000
- Published
- 20 November 2017
- Submission
- 15 December 2017
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Contract No. TMDEC/17/1 Scope: To carry out localised timber repairs and external redecoration to this Grade II listed building which lies within the Tenterden Town Council Conservation Area. Term: The term of the contract will be for 6 weeks. Estimated Value £16,000.00 - 17,500.00 Quotation Evaluation Your quotation will be evaluated as follows: 80% on price and 20% on experience of working on projects on similar listed buildings that have been completed by the company.’ The Quality aspect will be evaluated on your response to the questions posed in the Suitability Assessment Questionnaire (SAQ) attached. The company who attains the highest score will be awarded the contract. Contract Award: The company who submits the most economically advantageous quotation based on an assessment of price and quality will be awarded the work. Form of Contract: Ashford Borough Council standard form of agreement (attached) Documents attached: - Contract Preliminaries - Specification - Site Plan - Site Plan identifying areas for compound/parking etc. - Existing Elevations - Marked up elevations showing areas of work required - Pre Construction Phase Health & Safety Plan - Technical Data Sheets - Suitability Assessment Questionnaire Quotation Return In order to be considered please register your interest on the Kent Business Portal and return your bid electronically through the portal no later than 14:30hrs on Friday 15th December 2017 Timetable Invitation to Quote: Advert Placed: 20 November 2017 Final Date for Clarification: 12 Noon Wednesday 6th December 2017 Quotation Return Date: 14:30hrs Friday 15th December 2017 Evaluation of Bids: w/c Monday 18th December 2017 Appointment made: Late December/Early January 2018 Commencement of Contract: Monday 5th February 2018 Completion of Contract: 16th March 2018 Notes: 1) Please register your interest through the Kent Business Portal - we will use these registration details to inform you of any amendments, or items of clarification during the quotation period. However, no further clarification, etc. will be issued later than the 12 Noon Wednesday 6th December 2017. 2) If you have any items of clarification during the quotation period, these should be uploaded to the Kent Business Portal and a response will be provided. 3) Please be aware that you need to download the documents attached to this advert and submit your bid electronically by the due date. Your registration of interest will NOT be used to issue you with quotation documentation. 4) When submitting your bid, please keep additional marketing material to a minimum. 5) Please adhere to any page limit specified, and restrict the size of any uploaded document to less than 20Mb 6) The "Last date for Expressing Interest" detailed at the beginning of this notice, is the last date for submitting your bid. 7) The start/end dates specified in this notice are indicative, however, the intention is that the contract will commence in January/February 2018 and complete in February/March 2018. Further Information If you have any queries please contact Victoria Couper on (01233) 330815 or by e:mail victoria.couper@ashford.gov.uk Keywords: Timber Repairs, Decoration, Listed Building
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 November 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 December 2017
About the buyer
Ashford Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Localised Timber Weatherboard Cladding Repairs and External Redecoration for Ashford Borough Council, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ashford Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
