Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Details
- Value
- GBP 200,000
- Topic
- Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
- Published
- 20 November 2017
- Submission
- 22 December 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The University of Birmingham invites tenders for the supply of a high specification vertical Bridgman-Stockbarger furnace, with a maximum operating temperature of 1 700 °C or greater, for the solidification and growth of single crystals of 12 mm diameter over a wide range of growth rates, including quenching capability. A warranty period of reasonable duration is required to ensure the full upkeep and efficiency of the product, as well as the provision of initial training. In addition, the supplier may provide a maintenance/service contract for an extended duration (e.g. 5 years) after installation. Full details of the specification outlining the requirements for a Bridgman-Stockbarger furnace that will be used to solidify samples for academic research can be found by downloading the tender document in In-Tend. The University of Birmingham invites tenders for the supply of a high specification vertical Bridgman-Stockbarger furnace, with a maximum operating temperature of 1 700 °C or greater, for the solidification and growth of single crystals of 12 mm diameter over a wide range of growth rates, including quenching capability. The specification below outlines the requirements for a Bridgman-Stockbarger furnace that will be used to solidify samples for academic research. The core uses are twofold: 1. The production of high-purity, homogeneous single crystals across a wide spectrum of materials systems, from tin alloys and aluminium alloys to MnSi, FeGa alloys and rare-earth transition metals (e.g. DyFe2). The furnace must therefore allow different crucible materials and types, and operate over a wide range of growth temperatures, with controlled, slow withdrawal rates ~ 0.03 mm min-1. The supplier should detail which crucible materials are possible and indicate the costs of crucibles and their suppliers. To produce single crystals in non-equilibrium structures, the furnace must be capable of rapidly quenching its charge. To achieve high-purity, the sample chamber should be leak-tight under vacuum and have a gas-handling system for backfilling of inert gas atmospheres. 2. The study of dendritic growth and solidification kinetics in selected systems e.g. nickel superalloys. Here high withdrawal rates (up to 3 mm min-1) and large thermal gradients (200°C cm- 1 or greater) are required, with a long charge length (45 cm or greater). Quenching is necessary to freeze in dendrite structures. Different technical solutions are evidently possible to realise the quenching requirement e.g. among others, dropping into a liquid metal bath or through a rapid motion into a snug-fit cooled jacket. If the supplier opts for the latter, it should be noted that this must be optimised for at least two charge (i.e. inner crucible) diameters: 6 mm and 12 mm. This could be achieved with, for example, a removable copper insert in the quench zone. As the furnace is to be used for research purposes, the furnace software must permit full and flexible programmable control of the heat zone(s), accompanied with recording of temperature data. It should allow the integration and collection of data from optional measurements e.g. further thermometry for subsequent analysis. Similarly, a thorough understanding of the thermal profiles in the heat zone(s) is desirable. The supplier must be prepared to characterise the thermal profiles in detail, or otherwise provide drawings in sufficient detail to enable finite-element model analysis (e.g. using ProCast). Desirable, but not mandatory, requirements include: (i) fully controllable rotation of the crucible and charge so as to implement the accelerated crucible rotation technique (ACRT); (ii) the optimisation of the furnace for a third charge diameter of 8 mm, in addition to the two diameters of 6 mm and 12 mm given above. (iii) the ability to reverse the temperature gradient i.e. allow upside-down Bridgman operation; (iv) in conjunction with (iii), the ability to quench into the top of the furnace in situations where it is used in upside-down operation. If they are deemed technically feasible, suppliers are invited to provide separate costs for the options above. The furnace will be located in the foundry area of the School of Metallurgy and Materials at the University of Birmingham. This space provides 3-phase 400 V electrical power and a high ceiling of 7.5 m. Cooling water, on the other hand, cannot be guaranteed, so the furnace must include a water recirculation and cooling system. A warranty period of reasonable duration is required to ensure the full upkeep and efficiency of the product, as well as the provision of initial training. In addition, the supplier may provide a maintenance/service contract for an extended duration (e.g. 5 years) after installation. Full specification is detailed in the tender document in In-Tend.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 November 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 December 2017
About the buyer
University of Birmingham is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
- 51135000 · Installation services of furnaces
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-birmingham.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-birmingham.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-birmingham.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-birmingham.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-birmingham.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-birmingham.gov |
13 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses).
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
MEDICAL TECHNOLOLGY (MEDTECH) INNOVATION DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses), ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Birmingham.
- 337£19.0m
- 268£314.1m
- 132£196.2m
- 124£173.5m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 92£27.6m
- 85£83.4m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
