HS2 Ltd - Secondary Schools Programme
Details
- Value
- GBP 277,000
- Topic
- Various school services
- Published
- 22 November 2017
- Submission
- 18 December 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
HS2 Ltd's Education Programme is an integral element of HS2 Ltd's broader approach to creating skills and employment opportunities. It aims to educate and inform children, young adults, and their families about HS2 Ltd and the employment and training opportunities it will create and support. Secondary school students are a critical part of the talent pipeline who, given the right inspiration, can join the HS2 Ltd workforce and wider Transport and Infrastructure sector in the future. HS2 Ltd is seeking a Supplier to create, develop and deliver a Secondary School Programme to develop students' understanding of the skill requirements and career opportunities connected with the transport and infrastructure industries, including those with HS2 Ltd. The Programme should stimulate their interest in Science, Technology, Engineering and Maths (STEM), particularly with groups traditionally under-represented in the transport and infrastructure sector, and promote relevant career pathways. This Invitation to Tender is voluntarily being advertised as a sub-OJEU competition on Contracts Finder and is open to organisations that have the required experience and expertise. Interested organisations must register their interest on HS2's Bravo e-tendering portal, and submit their responses through this portal by midday on 18th December 2017. Responses must be submitted through the portal and will not be accepted in any other format.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 November 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 December 2017
About the buyer
High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80410000 · Various school services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-speed-two-hs2-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-speed-two-hs2-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-speed-two-hs2-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-speed-two-hs2-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-speed-two-hs2-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-speed-two-hs2-ltd.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to HS2 Ltd - Secondary Schools Programme.
Related topics
Topics related to HS2 Ltd - Secondary Schools Programme, ranked by notice volume.
- 826£36.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
