Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Value
GBP 2,139,789
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
24 November 2017

Tender description

The Service will provide a comprehensive wheelchair service for eligible Service Users in Milton Keynes. The Service will assess, prescribe and provide wheeled mobility equipment, (both powered and manual) pressure relieving cushions and postural management equipment for those with long term mobility needs. The Service will also provide a full modification, repair and maintenance service. The service will: Deliver personalised care for all individuals using the Service; Assist in the facilitation of independent living by; Enabling Service Users to live independently in the community, Improving functional health and preventing ill health, Aiding return to work, Improving education options, Promote long term mobility for Service Users. Ensure Service Users receive individualised, seamless care across the levels of need including (in the case of Children and young people) transition to adult services where appropriate; Ensure Service Users, carers and families are supported to make informed choices about, their care and treatment; Provide a service that delivers high levels of Service User satisfaction.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 July 2017
  2. Completed: Award published24 November 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.