DFID 8147 Harnessing the Transformative Potential of Technology to Increase Learning Outcomes for All - Contract Notice
Details
- Buyer
- Department for International Development
- Value
- GBP 29,900,000
- Topic
- Foreign economic-aid-related services
- Published
- 20 November 2017
- Submission
- 15 December 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Education is fundamental to development. Evidence highlights that education can enhance economic growth,and has most impact if children are both in school and learning. Learning propels education's transformationalpotential, contributing to better governance, peace, democracy, political stability and prosperity. The progress over the past decade in getting children into school shows what sustained national and international investmentcan achieve, but more needs to be done to ensure all girls and boys are in school and learning The Department for International Development (DFID) is seeking to appoint an experienced and dynamicDirectorate to design, manage and implement a £19.9 million multi-country Research and Innovation Hub onTechnology for Education (the 'Hub') over eight years
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 November 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 December 2017
About the buyer
Department for International Development is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75211200 · Foreign economic-aid-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to DFID 8147 Harnessing the Transformative Potential of Technology to Increase Learning Outcomes for All - Contract Notice, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
- 1,565£16.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for International Development.
- 510£5.9bn
- 1,505£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 677£133.0bn
- 640£160.0bn
- 447£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 273£1.1bn
- 253£892.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
